The Croods
2013 · 99 min · Director: Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
"The Croods" are an eccentric family of cavemen, who survive the harsh terrain by living accordingly to a strict set of rules. But when their home is destroyed in the wake of an impending disaster known as "The End", they are forced to leave their home of shelter and security, and into the wilderness of the unknown to find a new home.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Croods (2013) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 31%, Empathy 23%, Excitement 19%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor31%
- Empathy23%
- Excitement19%
- Hope15%
- Satisfaction12%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Empathy, Excitement. Genres: Comedy, Adventure, Animation. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Empathy and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 7.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Tension
- Relief
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Tension | Relief |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 48 % | 48 % | 25 % | 5 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 50 % | 48 % | 31 % | 9 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Humor | 50 % | 41 % | 32 % | 8 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Curiosity | 54 % | 41 % | 35 % | 4 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Humor | 60 % | 41 % | 49 % | 4 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Tension | 63 % | 39 % | 57 % | 9 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Humor | 61 % | 49 % | 50 % | 13 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Humor | 60 % | 59 % | 39 % | 14 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Humor | 57 % | 55 % | 36 % | 14 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 48 % | 35 % | 16 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Humor | 54 % | 46 % | 32 % | 21 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Humor | 51 % | 46 % | 29 % | 16 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Humor | 56 % | 46 % | 32 % | 8 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Tension | 66 % | 44 % | 49 % | 11 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Sadness | 74 % | 34 % | 60 % | 21 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Sadness | 76 % | 21 % | 66 % | 20 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 75 % | 20 % | 60 % | 32 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Relief | 78 % | 32 % | 45 % | 62 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Croods. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Croods — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Sandy (voice)
Details
- Directed by
- Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders
- Written by
- John Cleese, Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders, John Cleese
- Type
- Animation
- Released
- 2013
- Runtime
- 99 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





