Psycho-Pass: Sinners of the System Case.1 Crime and Punishment
2019 · 60 min · Director: Yasuhiro Geshi, Naoyoshi Shiotani, Jonathan Rigg
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A runaway vehicle crashes into the Public Safety Bureau Building. The driver is identified as Izumi Yasaka, a psychological counselor at the Sanctuary, a Latent Criminal Isolation Facility in Aomori Prefecture. But right before her interrogation, Inspector Mika Shimotsuki and Enforcer Nobuchika Ginoza are tasked with promptly escorting Yasaka back to Aomori. What awaits them there is a False Paradise.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Psycho-Pass: Sinners of the System Case.1 Crime and Punishment (2019) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Anxiety 25%, Confusion 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Anxiety25%
- Confusion20%
- Excitement15%
- Curiosity10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Anxiety, Confusion. Genres: Crime, Action, Animation. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Anxiety and Confusion. Its IMDb rating of 6.6/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 64/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 63 % | 55 % | 27 % | 48 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 5′ | Curiosity | 49 % | 34 % | 20 % | 49 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Curiosity | 43 % | 25 % | 23 % | 48 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 36 % | 36 % | 53 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Curiosity | 58 % | 45 % | 39 % | 60 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Curiosity | 61 % | 53 % | 36 % | 61 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Tension | 63 % | 57 % | 39 % | 60 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Curiosity | 68 % | 61 % | 43 % | 60 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Tension | 71 % | 68 % | 41 % | 57 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Tension | 72 % | 70 % | 44 % | 51 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Disturbing | 77 % | 68 % | 64 % | 50 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Disturbing | 78 % | 63 % | 68 % | 55 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 72 % | 63 % | 54 % | 59 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Curiosity | 76 % | 68 % | 64 % | 54 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Disturbing | 85 % | 75 % | 80 % | 38 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Tension | 87 % | 81 % | 79 % | 25 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 85 % | 83 % | 68 % | 20 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 80 % | 73 % | 57 % | 25 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Disturbing | 73 % | 44 % | 49 % | 30 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Relief | 71 % | 20 % | 35 % | 22 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Psycho-Pass: Sinners of the System Case.1 Crime and Punishment. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Psycho-Pass: Sinners of the System Case.1 Crime and Punishment — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Kukuri Takeya (voice)
Noto Kouji (voice)
Details
- Directed by
- Yasuhiro Geshi, Naoyoshi Shiotani, Jonathan Rigg
- Written by
- Naoyoshi Shiotani, Gen Urobuchi, Ryo Yoshigami
- Type
- Animation
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 60 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





