Rurouni Kenshin: Final Chapter Part II - The Beginning
2021 · 138 min · Director: Keishi Otomo
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In the year 1864, samurai Kenshin Himura was known as the Battosai, a deadly assassin whose fierce swordsmanship has killed over one hundred men in one year. When he saves a young woman, Tomoe Yukishiro, from some thugs at an inn, the two slowly begin an attraction that leads to a marriage. This leads Kenshin to potentially give up his sword for the sake of love. However, those who are in support of the Shogunate will not let Kenshin off too easy. The story of how Kenshin received his trademark star-shaped scar is revealed in this prequel, which also serves as the final installment of the live-action franchise adaptation of the manga and anime.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Rurouni Kenshin: Final Chapter Part II - The Beginning (2021) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Tension 25%, Sadness 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Tension25%
- Sadness15%
- Love15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Sadness. Genres: Drama, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sadness
- Empathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sadness | Empathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 33 % | 25 % | 0 % | 7 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Hope | 41 % | 29 % | 8 % | 16 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Tension | 61 % | 55 % | 20 % | 29 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Tension | 75 % | 75 % | 26 % | 30 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 74 % | 73 % | 30 % | 31 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 69 % | 58 % | 41 % | 45 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Sadness | 74 % | 38 % | 64 % | 65 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Sadness | 75 % | 26 % | 69 % | 69 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Hope | 61 % | 33 % | 46 % | 50 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Tension | 59 % | 51 % | 27 % | 33 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Tension | 73 % | 70 % | 31 % | 36 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Tension | 80 % | 77 % | 48 % | 50 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Tension | 78 % | 71 % | 53 % | 55 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Empathy | 73 % | 60 % | 41 % | 50 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 100′ | Excitement | 71 % | 61 % | 29 % | 41 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 107′ | Tension | 78 % | 74 % | 39 % | 48 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 114′ | Tension | 85 % | 83 % | 58 % | 61 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 121′ | Tension | 85 % | 66 % | 64 % | 69 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 128′ | Empathy | 82 % | 35 % | 67 % | 75 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 135′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Oedipus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Rurouni Kenshin: Final Chapter Part II - The Beginning. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Rurouni Kenshin: Final Chapter Part II - The Beginning — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Enishi Yukishiro
Iizuka
Toshizo Hijikata
Katagai
Ikumatsu
Sumita
Nakajo
Mumyoi Yatsume
Mochizuki Kameyata
Isami Kondo
Details
- Directed by
- Keishi Otomo
- Written by
- Nobuhiro Watsuki, Keishi Otomo
- Type
- Animation
- Released
- 2021
- Runtime
- 138 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





