The Case Study of Vanitas
2021 · 24 min
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
There once lived a vampire known as Vanitas, hated by his own kind for being born under a blue full moon, as most arise on the night of a crimson one. Afraid and alone, he created the "Book of Vanitas," a cursed grimoire that would one day take his vengeance on all vampires; this is how the story goes at least. Vanitas no Carte follows Noé, a young man travelling aboard an airship in 19th century Paris with one goal in mind: to find the Book of Vanitas. A sudden vampire attack leads him to meet the enigmatic Vanitas, a doctor who specializes in vampires and, much to Noé's surprise, a completely ordinary human. The mysterious doctor has inherited both the name and the infamous text from the Vanitas of legend, using the grimoire to heal his patients. But behind his kind demeanor lies something a bit more sinister.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Case Study of Vanitas (2021) — Series. Top emotional signals: Excitement 30%, Curiosity 25%, Surprise 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement30%
- Curiosity25%
- Surprise20%
- Love15%
- Tension10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Curiosity, Surprise. Genres: Fantasy, Animation, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Curiosity and Surprise. Its IMDb rating of 7.6/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 68/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Dante (voice)
Riche (voice)
Murr (voice)
Details
- Type
- Animation
- Released
- 2021
- Runtime
- 24 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




