Digimon Adventure
1999 · 20 min · Director: Mamoru Hosoda
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
This 20-minute motion picture was the original pilot for the Digimon Adventure series, and tells, in more detail, the story that was regaled in Ep. 20 of Adventures. The story of the mysterious Digimon sighting and battle outside the Hieghton Veiw Terrace, where all the Chosen Children live. When Taichi's little sister, Hikari, finds an Egg on their computer. The egg comes to life, hatching into a Digital Monster. Taichi and Hikari befriend Koromon, as the monster calls itself. However, when another Digimon is warped into the human world, Koromon evolves, and a battle between the two takes place, leaving Taichi and Hikari as helpless bystanders. The kids first encounter with Digimon shape them into the heroes they become in the series.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Digimon Adventure (1999) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Nostalgia 30%, Excitement 25%, Surprise 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Nostalgia30%
- Excitement25%
- Surprise20%
- Empathy15%
- Joy10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Nostalgia, Excitement, Surprise. Genres: Action, Animation, Short. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Nostalgia, Excitement and Surprise. Its IMDb rating of 7.6/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 69/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Taichi's Father (voice)
Details
- Directed by
- Mamoru Hosoda
- Written by
- Bob Buchholz, Akiyoshi Hongo, Reiko Yoshida
- Type
- Animation
- Released
- 1999
- Runtime
- 20 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Nostalgia
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





