Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher
2014 · 83 min · Director: Kenichi Shimizu
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
After interfering with a top secret mission, THE PUNISHER is taken into custody by S.H.I.E.L.D. AGENT and AVENGER, BLACK WIDOW. At the orders of Director Nick Fury, Punisher and Black Widow are sent on a mission to stop LEVIATHAN, a global terrorist organization, that plans to sell stolen S.H.I.E.L.D. technology to the highest bidder. Now, the vigilante and spy must work together to prevent this technology from falling into the wrong hands. The fate of the world, and of the AVENGERS, hangs in the balance.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher (2014) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Tension 25%, Fear 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Tension25%
- Fear15%
- Anger15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Fear. Genres: Adventure, Action, Animation. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Fear. Its IMDb rating of 5.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 56/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Excitement
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Excitement | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 62 % | 60 % | 33 % | 33 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 6′ | Tension | 58 % | 54 % | 27 % | 38 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Curiosity | 52 % | 42 % | 17 % | 46 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Curiosity | 50 % | 43 % | 18 % | 46 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Tension | 59 % | 55 % | 25 % | 48 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 60 % | 24 % | 56 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Curiosity | 64 % | 57 % | 24 % | 54 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 62 % | 50 % | 28 % | 44 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Humor | 63 % | 44 % | 28 % | 40 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 66 % | 54 % | 28 % | 43 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Curiosity | 62 % | 54 % | 20 % | 44 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Sadness | 57 % | 41 % | 14 % | 43 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 46 % | 27 % | 43 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Tension | 66 % | 58 % | 44 % | 35 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Tension | 68 % | 52 % | 50 % | 24 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Excitement | 70 % | 43 % | 58 % | 19 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Excitement | 76 % | 56 % | 64 % | 18 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 79 % | 62 % | 46 % | 18 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Sadness | 71 % | 48 % | 22 % | 18 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Tension | 57 % | 42 % | 14 % | 18 % |
Rags to riches
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Orion (voice)
The Hulk (voice)
Ren (voice)
Details
- Directed by
- Kenichi Shimizu
- Written by
- Stan Lee (based on the Marvel comics by), Jack Kirby (based on the Marvel comics by), Mitsutaka Hirota (screenplay), Marjorie Liu (story), Mitsutaka Hirota, Marjorie Liu
- Type
- Animation
- Released
- 2014
- Runtime
- 83 min
- Country
- USA, Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





