Run with the Wind
2018 · 23 min
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Kakeru, a former elite runner at high school, is chased for stealing food. He is saved by a Kansei University student Haiji, who is also a runner. Haiji persuades Kakeru to live in the old apartment "Chikuseisou" where he plans to team up with fellow residents to enter Hakone Ekiden Marathon, one of the most prominent university races in Japan. Kakeru soon finds out that all of the residents except for Haiji and himself are complete novices.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Run with the Wind (2018) — Series. Top emotional signals: Inspiration 30%, Excitement 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Inspiration30%
- Excitement25%
- Empathy20%
- Hope15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Inspiration, Excitement, Empathy. Genres: Comedy, Animation, Sport. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Inspiration, Excitement and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 8.3/10 suggests a strong audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Musa Kamala (voice)
Youhei Sakaguchi (voice)
Genichirou Tazaki (voice)
Details
- Created by
- Shion Miura
- Type
- Animation
- Released
- 2018
- Runtime
- 23 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Inspiration
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





