The Gate
1987 · 86 min · Director: Tibor Takács
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Two young boys accidentally release a horde of nasty, pint-sized demons from a hole in a suburban backyard. What follows is a classic battle between good and evil as the two kids struggle to overcome a nightmarish hell that literally begins to take over the Earth.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Gate (1987) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 35%, Tension 25%, Excitement 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear35%
- Tension25%
- Excitement15%
- Anxiety15%
- Relief10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Tension, Excitement. Genres: Fantasy, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Tension and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 6.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 62/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Paula
Terry's Mom
Dad
Eric
Workman
Brad
Details
- Directed by
- Tibor Takács
- Written by
- Michael Nankin
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1987
- Runtime
- 86 min
- Country
- Canada
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





