American Ninja 4: The Annihilation
1990 · 99 min · Director: Cedric Sundstrom
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
CIA agent Sean Davidson and his sidekick Carl are sent into the stronghold of sadistic British ex-soldier Mulgrew to rescue some Delta Force commandoes who have been captured and tortured. When Sean, Carl and pretty doctor Sarah run into some problems, Peace Corps vet Joe Armstrong is lured out of retirement to stop Mulgrew's plan to explode a nuclear device in New York City.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
American Ninja 4: The Annihilation (1990) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Humor 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Humor25%
- Tension20%
- Anger10%
- Relief10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Humor, Tension. Genres: Drama, Crime, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Humor and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 4.0/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 55/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Fear
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Fear | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 62 % | 60 % | 37 % | 15 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Tension | 54 % | 50 % | 28 % | 15 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Humor | 46 % | 39 % | 16 % | 8 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Humor | 52 % | 44 % | 21 % | 11 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Tension | 61 % | 56 % | 34 % | 26 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Relief | 60 % | 57 % | 35 % | 32 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Disturbing | 68 % | 58 % | 43 % | 65 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Disturbing | 66 % | 56 % | 40 % | 57 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Relief | 49 % | 40 % | 19 % | 24 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Humor | 43 % | 38 % | 10 % | 6 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Tension | 55 % | 53 % | 25 % | 24 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Tension | 64 % | 60 % | 35 % | 36 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Tension | 68 % | 64 % | 39 % | 38 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Tension | 76 % | 75 % | 53 % | 49 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Tension | 80 % | 80 % | 59 % | 53 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 79 % | 79 % | 59 % | 54 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 81 % | 81 % | 65 % | 61 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Tension | 79 % | 63 % | 49 % | 44 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Relief | 75 % | 32 % | 22 % | 17 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about American Ninja 4: The Annihilation. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about American Ninja 4: The Annihilation — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Brackston
Sarah
O'Reilly
Super Ninja / Delta Force Team
Pango
Freddie / Treddle (as Anthony Fridjohn)
Gavin
Norris
Segal
Delta Force Team
Details
- Directed by
- Cedric Sundstrom
- Written by
- James Booth, Avi Kleinberger, Gideon Amir, David Geeves
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1990
- Runtime
- 99 min
- Country
- United States, South Africa
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





