The Cutting Edge
1992 · 102 min · Director: Paul Michael Glaser, Paul Michael Glaser
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Doug Dorsey is a hockey player for the US team in the 1988 winter Olympics. After a vicious game against West Germany. We then see figure skater, Kate Moseley doing her program and falling. Both have fought hard to get to the Olympics, and suddenly their dreams have been shattered. Kate, a temperamental but talented figure skater, has had many partners, until her coach recruits hockey player Dorsey. Through the difficult training of 15 hours of skating a day, they finally prepare for nationals and the Olympics. A romance blooms, and their final show could make or break them as they try to achieve their dreams of Olympic gold.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Cutting Edge (1992) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Love 30%, Excitement 25%, Anticipation 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Love30%
- Excitement25%
- Anticipation20%
- Anxiety15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Love, Excitement, Anticipation. Genres: Comedy, Drama, Romance. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Love, Excitement and Anticipation. Its IMDb rating of 6.9/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Hope
- Tension
- Love
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Hope | Tension | Love |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 48 % | 12 % | 33 % | 0 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Sadness | 53 % | 15 % | 30 % | 0 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Hope | 49 % | 24 % | 28 % | 1 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Humor | 46 % | 25 % | 29 % | 4 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Humor | 49 % | 21 % | 30 % | 5 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Humor | 49 % | 21 % | 27 % | 11 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Humor | 45 % | 25 % | 23 % | 25 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Humor | 45 % | 31 % | 20 % | 30 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Hope | 49 % | 40 % | 21 % | 23 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Hope | 50 % | 38 % | 29 % | 15 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Tension | 53 % | 28 % | 43 % | 11 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 60 % | 36 % | 50 % | 9 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Hope | 64 % | 44 % | 46 % | 15 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Love | 61 % | 35 % | 46 % | 24 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 61 % | 31 % | 53 % | 20 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Sadness | 65 % | 26 % | 54 % | 21 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Sadness | 73 % | 30 % | 56 % | 41 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Love | 78 % | 48 % | 62 % | 62 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Brian Newman
Lorie Peckarovski
Spindler
Olympic Commentator
Olympic Commentator
Robin Cousins
Drunk
Assistant Costumer
Interviewer
Details
- Directed by
- Paul Michael Glaser, Paul Michael Glaser
- Written by
- Tony Gilroy
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1992
- Runtime
- 102 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Love
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





