Mikey
1992 · 90 min · Director: Dennis Dimster
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Although Mikey is just a little boy, he is capable of anything. Every family Mikey lives with has a series of unexplained "accidents," so he is constantly moved from home to home. After his original family dies "accidentally," authorities take Mikey and place him in the care of adoptive parents, who of course eventually learn that there were no accidents.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Mikey (1992) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 40%, Anxiety 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear40%
- Anxiety25%
- Disturbing20%
- Tension10%
- Surprise5%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Anxiety, Disturbing. Genres: Thriller, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Anxiety and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 5.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 62/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Fear
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Fear
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Fear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 77 % | 73 % | 72 % | 62 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Disturbing | 75 % | 69 % | 71 % | 56 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Curiosity | 59 % | 48 % | 49 % | 30 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Curiosity | 41 % | 28 % | 21 % | 10 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Curiosity | 37 % | 28 % | 20 % | 13 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Disturbing | 40 % | 31 % | 28 % | 16 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 42 % | 34 % | 30 % | 19 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Tension | 44 % | 35 % | 30 % | 21 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Curiosity | 40 % | 26 % | 19 % | 13 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Curiosity | 43 % | 31 % | 21 % | 14 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Tension | 55 % | 49 % | 45 % | 26 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Disturbing | 62 % | 56 % | 57 % | 31 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Tension | 65 % | 61 % | 57 % | 41 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Tension | 68 % | 65 % | 60 % | 49 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Disturbing | 71 % | 68 % | 64 % | 49 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 80 % | 78 % | 71 % | 64 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Fear | 90 % | 88 % | 83 % | 83 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Disturbing | 92 % | 90 % | 85 % | 85 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Tension | 89 % | 85 % | 81 % | 76 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Disturbing | 86 % | 77 % | 82 % | 67 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Mikey. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Mikey — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Det. Jack Reynolds
Grace Kelvin
Cornell
Eva
Harold Kelvin
Beth Kelvin
Mary Ellen Owens
David
Details
- Directed by
- Dennis Dimster
- Written by
- Jonathan Glassner
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1992
- Runtime
- 90 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




