The Northerners
1992 · 103 min · Director: Alex van Warmerdam
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A surreal black comedy set in a decrepit 1960's housing development. When his mother is drawn into sainthood and the resulting frustrations of his father become too difficult to manage, Thomas, a young boy, becomes obsessed with events on the broadcast news. The liberation of the Belgian Congo is taking place and Thomas becomes Lumumba, one of the contenders as the Congo's new leader. He is encouraged in this escapism by Plagge, the postman who reads all the mail and knows all of the bizzarre and intimate secrets of the eccentric inhabitants of the estate.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Northerners (1992) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 30%, Confusion 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor30%
- Confusion25%
- Disturbing20%
- Sadness15%
- Curiosity10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Confusion, Disturbing. Genres: Comedy, Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Confusion and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 7.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Northerners. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Northerners — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Thomas
Elisabeth
Plagge
Agnes
Black man
Fat Willy
Teacher
Fat Willy's Mother
Buurvrouw
Buurvrouw
Buurvrouw
Buurvrouw
Winkelmeisje Stella
Winkelmeisje Lisa
Rechercheur
Details
- Directed by
- Alex van Warmerdam
- Written by
- Alex van Warmerdam, Aat Ceelen, Aat Ceelen
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1992
- Runtime
- 103 min
- Country
- Netherlands
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





