Money for Nothing
1993 · 100 min · Director: Ramón Menéndez
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
When unemployed dockworker Joey Coyle finds $1.2 million that fell off of an armored car, he decides to do the logical thing: take the money and run. After all, he says, finders keepers. He turns to his ex-girlfriend Monica, who works in an investment firm, for advice, before turning to the mob for help laundering the money. While Joey makes plans to leave the country, however, a detective is following his ever-warmer trail in order to recover the cash.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Money for Nothing (1993) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Humor 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Humor25%
- Excitement20%
- Confusion15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Humor, Excitement. Genres: Comedy, Drama, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Humor and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 5.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 60/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sympathy
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Surprise
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sympathy | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Sympathy | 40 % | 8 % | 33 % | 23 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Surprise | 50 % | 19 % | 27 % | 38 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Surprise | 56 % | 33 % | 18 % | 49 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 39 % | 13 % | 46 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Tension | 49 % | 43 % | 14 % | 43 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 46 % | 18 % | 43 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Tension | 50 % | 44 % | 25 % | 40 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Sympathy | 48 % | 40 % | 31 % | 36 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Tension | 53 % | 48 % | 30 % | 36 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 60 % | 59 % | 30 % | 35 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 60 % | 57 % | 35 % | 29 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Surprise | 57 % | 49 % | 43 % | 25 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Sympathy | 60 % | 50 % | 48 % | 29 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 64 % | 60 % | 42 % | 35 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 68 % | 68 % | 41 % | 36 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 69 % | 69 % | 48 % | 36 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Tension | 70 % | 70 % | 48 % | 39 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Tension | 73 % | 69 % | 46 % | 34 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Sympathy | 70 % | 60 % | 50 % | 23 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Money for Nothing. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Money for Nothing — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Katie Coyle
Middle Aged Woman
Charlie DiSalvo
Details
- Directed by
- Ramón Menéndez
- Written by
- Ramón Menéndez, Tom Musca, Carol Sobieski, Mark Bowden
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1993
- Runtime
- 100 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





