Sud
1993 · 86 min · Director: Gabriele Salvatores
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A bunch of hopeless unemployed occupy a polling place during general election in Italy to protest and report the mafia affairs of Mr. Cannavacciuolo. He is candidate and is setting up a fraud to be elected anyway. Lucia, his daughter, is taken as hostage by the group. The unexpected action manages to get the attention of the media, and the people starts supporting the group till the police intervenes with heavy manners.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Sud (1993) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Inspiration 30%, Anger 25%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Inspiration30%
- Anger25%
- Anxiety20%
- Empathy15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Inspiration, Anger, Anxiety. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Inspiration, Anger and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 6.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 65/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Michele
Munir
Details
- Directed by
- Gabriele Salvatores
- Written by
- Gabriele Salvatores, Franco Bernini, Angelo Pasquini
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1993
- Runtime
- 86 min
- Country
- Italy
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Inspiration
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





