Tai Chi Master
1993 · 96 min · Director: Yuen Woo-Ping
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Junbao (Jet Li) is a monk who grows up in a Shaolin temple with his friend Tienbao. Their friendly competitions to see who is stronger frequently gets them into trouble. At a competition for promotion to a higher place in Shaolin, Tienbao almost kills another student for cheating and using a concealed weapon. After a disagreement with a master, who refuses to believe Tienbao, a fight erupts which results in Junbao and Tienbao being expelled from the temple. Having lived in a temple their entire lives, they have trouble adapting to the outside world and eventually gets mixed up with local rebels who frequently steal from a corrupt governor and give the proceeds back to the poor. Tienbao, who was always very ambitious and competitive, gets tired and disillusioned by their new lifestyle, accepts an offer by the governor to join his army. The two childhood friends reluctantly decide to go their separate ways. Seeing an opportunity to secure a promotion in the army, Tienbao sets a trap for Junbao and the rebels by giving them false information. Many rebels are killed in the ensuing battle and Junbao, in disbelief that his friend would betray him, temporarily loses his mind. He only recovers by discovering the art of Tai Chi with the help of his friends and a book that his former master had given him prior to leaving Shaolin. In a final showdown, Junbao kills Tienbao after realizing his boyhood friend is beyond salvation. *I figure I'd write a summary that isn't written in broken English.*
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Tai Chi Master (1993) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Humor 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Humor25%
- Empathy20%
- Satisfaction20%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Humor, Empathy. Genres: Comedy, Drama, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Humor and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 7.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sadness
- Empathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sadness | Empathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 38 % | 10 % | 2 % | 12 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 46 % | 25 % | 5 % | 16 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Excitement | 56 % | 46 % | 15 % | 26 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Excitement | 56 % | 49 % | 25 % | 33 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Humor | 51 % | 38 % | 30 % | 35 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Sadness | 50 % | 35 % | 33 % | 40 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Humor | 48 % | 39 % | 28 % | 39 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Tension | 50 % | 46 % | 23 % | 32 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 59 % | 56 % | 21 % | 26 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Tension | 69 % | 65 % | 35 % | 35 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Sadness | 81 % | 75 % | 63 % | 60 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Sadness | 86 % | 79 % | 73 % | 71 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Tension | 83 % | 69 % | 69 % | 71 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Empathy | 74 % | 46 % | 59 % | 69 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Empathy | 64 % | 25 % | 41 % | 60 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Empathy | 66 % | 31 % | 35 % | 56 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Tension | 77 % | 63 % | 35 % | 51 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Tension | 83 % | 80 % | 25 % | 35 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Tension | 81 % | 76 % | 29 % | 32 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Sadness | 78 % | 70 % | 48 % | 47 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Tai Chi Master. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Tai Chi Master — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Details
- Directed by
- Yuen Woo-Ping
- Written by
- Kwong-Kim Yip, Kim Yip Kwong-Kim
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1993
- Runtime
- 96 min
- Country
- Hong Kong, China
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





