The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
1994 · 103 min · Director: Stephan Elliott
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Two drag-queens (Anthony/Mitzi and Adam/Felicia) and a transgender woman contract to perform a drag show at a resort in Alice Springs, a resort town in the remote Australian desert. They head west from Sydney aboard their lavender bus, Priscilla. En route, it is discovered that the woman they've contracted with is Anthony's wife. Their bus breaks down, and is repaired by Bob, who travels on with them.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 30%, Inspiration 25%, Love 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor30%
- Inspiration25%
- Love20%
- Empathy15%
- Excitement10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Inspiration, Love. Genres: Comedy, Music. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Inspiration and Love. Its IMDb rating of 7.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Joy
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Joy | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Humor | 53 % | 48 % | 10 % | 25 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Sadness | 55 % | 48 % | 19 % | 14 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Humor | 51 % | 48 % | 23 % | 14 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Humor | 49 % | 49 % | 19 % | 25 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Humor | 53 % | 48 % | 19 % | 31 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Sadness | 55 % | 45 % | 16 % | 35 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Humor | 54 % | 45 % | 16 % | 38 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Humor | 50 % | 41 % | 28 % | 30 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Joy | 48 % | 41 % | 34 % | 16 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Humor | 50 % | 49 % | 26 % | 15 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Humor | 50 % | 50 % | 20 % | 20 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Humor | 44 % | 44 % | 20 % | 19 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Humor | 51 % | 34 % | 14 % | 35 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 63 % | 28 % | 9 % | 50 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Humor | 56 % | 34 % | 15 % | 40 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Tension | 56 % | 36 % | 31 % | 36 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Joy | 63 % | 31 % | 49 % | 31 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Empathy | 61 % | 31 % | 50 % | 16 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Empathy | 60 % | 32 % | 45 % | 8 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 100′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Marion Barber
Shirley
Logowoman
Bartender
Miner
Piano Player
Petrol Station Attendant
Young Adam
Ma
Pa
Aboriginal Man
Cynthia Campos
Young Ralph
Ralph's Sister
Ralph's Father
Details
- Directed by
- Stephan Elliott
- Written by
- Stephan Elliott
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1994
- Runtime
- 103 min
- Country
- Australia
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





