Monkey Trouble
1994 · 96 min · Director: Franco Amurri
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Eva is a girl that is feeling left out and ignored when her new baby brother arrives. Nothing is going well for her, until she finds a new friend. Her new friend is Dodger, a monkey. Dodger and Eva become close friends and entertain crowds at the Boardwalk. That is, until Eva finds out that Dodger has a hidden talent - he's a trained thief.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Monkey Trouble (1994) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 30%, Love 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor30%
- Love25%
- Excitement20%
- Empathy15%
- Relief10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Love, Excitement. Genres: Comedy, Crime, Adventure. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Love and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 5.4/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 57/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Love
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Love | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 47 % | 42 % | 8 % | 23 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Sympathy | 45 % | 33 % | 14 % | 25 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Sympathy | 45 % | 28 % | 10 % | 26 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Sympathy | 46 % | 34 % | 13 % | 23 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Humor | 48 % | 44 % | 24 % | 24 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Humor | 46 % | 46 % | 26 % | 26 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Humor | 50 % | 50 % | 29 % | 21 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Humor | 53 % | 51 % | 34 % | 20 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Love | 46 % | 41 % | 34 % | 24 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Joy | 48 % | 34 % | 29 % | 32 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 54 % | 35 % | 21 % | 45 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Humor | 55 % | 36 % | 20 % | 48 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Sympathy | 59 % | 32 % | 24 % | 51 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 65 % | 36 % | 21 % | 61 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 69 % | 38 % | 21 % | 64 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Sympathy | 69 % | 29 % | 29 % | 61 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Sympathy | 69 % | 29 % | 38 % | 63 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Tension | 73 % | 35 % | 51 % | 55 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Love | 71 % | 35 % | 61 % | 29 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Love | 65 % | 28 % | 62 % | 10 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Monkey Trouble. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Monkey Trouble — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Jack
Jack
Katie
Christine the Teacher
Jesse
Kaye Weller
Harold Weller
Female Cashier
Details
- Directed by
- Franco Amurri
- Written by
- Stu Krieger, Franco Amurri
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1994
- Runtime
- 96 min
- Country
- Japan, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




