Harrison Bergeron
1995 · 99 min · Director: Bruce Pittman
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
"All men are not created equal. It is the purpose of the Government to make them so." This is the premise of the Showtime film adaption of Kurt Vonnegut's futuristic short story Harrison Bergeron. The film centers around a young man (Harrison) who is smarter than his peers, and is not affected by the usual "Handicapping" which is used to train all Americans so everyone is of equal intelligence.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Harrison Bergeron (1995) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Inspiration 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Inspiration25%
- Tension20%
- Surprise15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Inspiration, Tension. Genres: Sci-Fi. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Inspiration and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 7.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Disturbing
- Sadness
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Disturbing | Sadness | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Curiosity | 52 % | 45 % | 8 % | 30 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Disturbing | 54 % | 48 % | 12 % | 28 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Curiosity | 53 % | 45 % | 21 % | 29 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Disturbing | 58 % | 48 % | 38 % | 39 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Sadness | 63 % | 44 % | 40 % | 43 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 46 % | 29 % | 43 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Disturbing | 64 % | 55 % | 23 % | 40 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Curiosity | 60 % | 55 % | 23 % | 31 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Disturbing | 57 % | 49 % | 23 % | 27 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 35 % | 23 % | 24 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Sadness | 54 % | 40 % | 30 % | 23 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Disturbing | 63 % | 59 % | 31 % | 35 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 62′ | Disturbing | 64 % | 56 % | 23 % | 51 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Tension | 65 % | 49 % | 31 % | 59 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Disturbing | 74 % | 55 % | 44 % | 68 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Tension | 81 % | 50 % | 40 % | 78 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Hope | 81 % | 36 % | 44 % | 76 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Sadness | 80 % | 44 % | 61 % | 70 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Sadness | 83 % | 66 % | 75 % | 70 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Sadness | 87 % | 78 % | 82 % | 75 % |
Icarus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Harrison Bergeron. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Harrison Bergeron — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Phillipa
Newman
Commissioner Benson
Weatherperson
TV Announcer - San Quentin
Garth Bergeron
Technician
Frank the Plumber
Details
- Directed by
- Bruce Pittman
- Written by
- Kurt Vonnegut Jr., Arthur Crimm, Jon Glascoe
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1995
- Runtime
- 99 min
- Country
- Canada
- Genres
- Sci-Fi
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





