Virtuosity
1995 · 106 min · Director: Brett Leonard
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The Law Enforcement Technology Advancement Centre (LETAC) has developed SID version 6.7: a Sadistic, Intelligent, and Dangerous virtual reality entity which is synthesized from the personalities of more than 150 serial killers. LETAC would like to train police officers by putting them in VR with SID, but they must prove the concept by using prisoners as test subjects. One such prisoner is ex-cop Parker Barnes. When SID manages to inject his personality into a nano-machine android, it appears that Barnes might be the only one who can stop him.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Virtuosity (1995) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Tension 25%, Fear 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Tension25%
- Fear20%
- Anger10%
- Surprise10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Fear. Genres: Crime, Action, Sci-Fi. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Fear. Its IMDb rating of 5.5/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 58/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Fear
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Fear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 47 % | 37 % | 25 % | 22 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Tension | 60 % | 56 % | 35 % | 35 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Tension | 66 % | 60 % | 41 % | 36 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Curiosity | 61 % | 44 % | 39 % | 23 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 35 % | 31 % | 15 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 39 % | 30 % | 18 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 44 % | 40 % | 23 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Disturbing | 66 % | 55 % | 57 % | 39 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Tension | 78 % | 73 % | 64 % | 57 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Tension | 76 % | 75 % | 60 % | 55 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Disturbing | 75 % | 71 % | 66 % | 52 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Tension | 79 % | 74 % | 70 % | 57 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Tension | 74 % | 68 % | 56 % | 48 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Tension | 70 % | 64 % | 50 % | 44 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Tension | 79 % | 76 % | 65 % | 60 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 84 % | 84 % | 66 % | 68 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 84 % | 84 % | 56 % | 66 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Tension | 88 % | 88 % | 53 % | 71 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Tension | 76 % | 74 % | 43 % | 59 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 103′ | Disturbing | 53 % | 47 % | 35 % | 32 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Rafael Debaca
Christine Barnes
Beautiful Woman at Olympic Stadium
IS? TV Reporter
Details
- Directed by
- Brett Leonard
- Written by
- Eric Bernt
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1995
- Runtime
- 106 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





