The Ice Storm
1997 · 113 min · Director: Ang Lee
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
During the 1973 Thanksgiving weekend, the Hoods are - relationship-wise, skidding out-of-control, isolated from each other; Benjamin reels from drink-to-drink, His wife, Elena's losing patience with Ben's incessant lies. Home for the holidays, their son, Paul, heads into Manhattan, in search of a rich girl from his prep school. Wendy, the teenage daughter, roams the neighborhood, exploring the liquor and lingerie of her friends' parents, looking for something - anything - new. Then, an ice storm hits, and their problems seem inconsequential, and nothing will ever be the same.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Ice Storm (1997) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Melancholy 35%, Anxiety 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Melancholy35%
- Anxiety25%
- Sadness20%
- Confusion10%
- Tension10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Melancholy, Anxiety, Sadness. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Melancholy, Anxiety and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 74/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Tension
- Empathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Tension | Empathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 37 % | 10 % | 11 % | 9 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Humor | 38 % | 9 % | 19 % | 11 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Tension | 37 % | 10 % | 27 % | 13 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Humor | 35 % | 12 % | 28 % | 15 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Sadness | 35 % | 20 % | 27 % | 21 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Sadness | 38 % | 22 % | 30 % | 24 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Tension | 42 % | 16 % | 37 % | 23 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Humor | 45 % | 16 % | 40 % | 24 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 46 % | 15 % | 42 % | 22 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Tension | 48 % | 16 % | 45 % | 24 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 52 % | 24 % | 48 % | 31 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 51 % | 25 % | 46 % | 31 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Tension | 45 % | 18 % | 40 % | 24 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Humor | 43 % | 13 % | 37 % | 22 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 45 % | 18 % | 38 % | 27 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Sadness | 51 % | 33 % | 42 % | 38 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Sadness | 56 % | 45 % | 43 % | 43 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Sadness | 62 % | 55 % | 43 % | 47 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Sadness | 70 % | 65 % | 45 % | 56 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 110′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Ice Storm. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Ice Storm — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Mrs. Gadd
Pharmacist
Marie Earle
Details
- Directed by
- Ang Lee
- Written by
- James Schamus, Rick Moody
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1997
- Runtime
- 113 min
- Country
- France, United States
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Melancholy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





