The Million Dollar Hotel
2000 · 122 min · Director: Wim Wenders
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The Million Dollar Hotel follows the supposed murder of Izzy Goldkiss. FBI Agent Skinner is sent into investigate the crime, and to weed out the killer. When he reaches the 'hotel', he comes across many of the forgotten types of people living in the city. You have Geronimo, who is a self proclaimed Native American artist. Dixie, played with great gusto by Peter Stormare, as the 'fifth' Beatle still waiting for his royalty payments as well as recognition. Eloise, who is the neighborhood 'whore'. And then there is Tom-Tom, played by Jeremy Davies. He's the center of the story, being that he's the 'village idiot' of the bunch, and has the trust of everyone in the Hotel. Agent Skinner has a few days to find out who the killer is, while the residents of the hotel devise a scheme to sell off Izzy's fabled 'Tar Paintings'.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Million Dollar Hotel (2000) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Melancholy 30%, Confusion 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Melancholy30%
- Confusion25%
- Disturbing20%
- Empathy15%
- Tension10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Melancholy, Confusion, Disturbing. Genres: Thriller, Drama, Mystery. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Melancholy, Confusion and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 5.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 58/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Love
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Love | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Love | 50 % | 13 % | 35 % | 17 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Curiosity | 46 % | 14 % | 19 % | 21 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Curiosity | 48 % | 16 % | 11 % | 30 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Curiosity | 53 % | 15 % | 9 % | 41 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Tension | 60 % | 14 % | 5 % | 54 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Tension | 61 % | 19 % | 11 % | 55 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 24 % | 19 % | 44 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Tension | 45 % | 23 % | 18 % | 38 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Curiosity | 48 % | 24 % | 23 % | 31 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Love | 54 % | 38 % | 38 % | 23 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Sadness | 60 % | 45 % | 38 % | 31 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 63 % | 40 % | 23 % | 50 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Tension | 60 % | 36 % | 21 % | 54 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Love | 56 % | 32 % | 33 % | 48 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 32 % | 38 % | 44 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Love | 58 % | 32 % | 40 % | 46 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 101′ | Tension | 61 % | 33 % | 46 % | 50 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 107′ | Love | 68 % | 49 % | 54 % | 52 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 113′ | Sadness | 75 % | 66 % | 60 % | 46 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 119′ | Love | 75 % | 67 % | 63 % | 27 % |
Oedipus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Marlene
Screamer for Jesus
Diamond Woman
Details
- Directed by
- Wim Wenders
- Written by
- Bono, Nicholas Klein, Bono
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2000
- Runtime
- 122 min
- Country
- Germany, United Kingdom, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Melancholy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




