Henry Fool
1997 · 137 min · Director: Hal Hartley
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Socially inept garbage man Simon is befriended by Henry Fool, a witty roguish, but talentless novelist. Henry opens a magical world of literature to Simon who turns his hand to writing the 'great American poem'. As Simon begins his controversial ascent to the dizzying heights of Nobel Prize winning poet, Henry sinks to a life of drinking in low-life bars. The two friends fall out and lose touch until Henry's criminal past catches up with him and he needs Simon's help to flee the country.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Henry Fool (1997) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Curiosity 30%, Humor 25%, Confusion 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Curiosity30%
- Humor25%
- Confusion20%
- Sadness15%
- Excitement10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Curiosity, Humor, Confusion. Genres: Comedy, Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Curiosity, Humor and Confusion. Its IMDb rating of 7.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sadness
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sadness | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Humor | 40 % | 28 % | 12 % | 18 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Humor | 40 % | 25 % | 13 % | 16 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Humor | 41 % | 24 % | 18 % | 14 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Hope | 45 % | 26 % | 15 % | 11 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Humor | 49 % | 28 % | 8 % | 15 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Humor | 49 % | 31 % | 9 % | 23 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Tension | 54 % | 38 % | 15 % | 36 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Disturbing | 61 % | 40 % | 15 % | 51 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Humor | 53 % | 36 % | 15 % | 39 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Humor | 41 % | 28 % | 19 % | 16 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Humor | 48 % | 20 % | 30 % | 9 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Sadness | 54 % | 20 % | 44 % | 9 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Sadness | 50 % | 25 % | 38 % | 11 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Hope | 51 % | 30 % | 30 % | 10 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Hope | 58 % | 41 % | 39 % | 8 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 106′ | Tension | 61 % | 49 % | 49 % | 14 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 113′ | Sadness | 69 % | 52 % | 54 % | 40 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 120′ | Disturbing | 75 % | 64 % | 51 % | 55 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 127′ | Tension | 68 % | 64 % | 36 % | 28 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 134′ | Hope | 60 % | 57 % | 20 % | 3 % |
Oedipus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Henry Fool. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Henry Fool — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Mary
Gnoc Deng
Amy
Vicky
Pearl (age 7)
Angus James
Go-Go Dancer #1
Go-Go Dancer #2
Afternoon Table Dancer
Steve
Details
- Directed by
- Hal Hartley
- Written by
- Hal Hartley
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1997
- Runtime
- 137 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Curiosity
- Data updated
Where to watch
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




