Arlington Road
1999 · 117 min · Director: Mark Pellington, Mark Pellington
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In suburban Reston, Virginia, George Washington University American History professor Michael Faraday is still mourning the death of his wife, FBI agent Leah Faraday, after three years. His inside knowledge of the agency colors what he teaches in his classes. Although on good terms with Leah's ex-partner, Whit Carver, and the agency in general, Michael wants the agency at least to acknowledge their responsibility in her death in the line of duty. Michael is moving on with his personal life, he being in a serious relationship with his former teaching assistant Brooke Wolfe. Although he likes Brooke, Michael and Leah's nine year old son, Grant Faraday, may not yet be quite ready for Brooke to be a permanent part of their lives. It is only in helping adolescent Brady Lang who he sees in medical distress that Michael meets his new neighbors, Oliver and Cheryl Lang, Brady's parents. In the process, Michael and Brooke becomes friends with the Langs, as Grant and Brady become friends. However, the more time that he spends with them and catches discrepancies in their stories, Michael becomes suspicious that the Langs may not be everything they appear on the surface. As such, Michael, against Brooke's concerns of invasion of the Lang's privacy, begins his own investigation of Oliver in particular. What Michael discovers has serious national security implications, as well as possible life threatening dangers to him, Brooke and Grant.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Arlington Road (1999) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 35%, Anxiety 25%, Confusion 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension35%
- Anxiety25%
- Confusion20%
- Sadness10%
- Disturbing10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Anxiety, Confusion. Genres: Drama, Crime, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Anxiety and Confusion. Its IMDb rating of 7.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 67 % | 58 % | 37 % | 33 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Sadness | 49 % | 34 % | 23 % | 32 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Sadness | 37 % | 21 % | 16 % | 24 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Tension | 39 % | 28 % | 23 % | 19 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Curiosity | 42 % | 28 % | 22 % | 24 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Curiosity | 47 % | 31 % | 17 % | 26 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 45 % | 26 % | 28 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Sadness | 63 % | 55 % | 36 % | 33 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Curiosity | 64 % | 56 % | 31 % | 20 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Curiosity | 62 % | 55 % | 29 % | 15 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Curiosity | 64 % | 50 % | 38 % | 38 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Sadness | 70 % | 44 % | 45 % | 61 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Sadness | 73 % | 45 % | 46 % | 68 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Sadness | 71 % | 54 % | 44 % | 56 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Tension | 76 % | 69 % | 49 % | 40 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Tension | 83 % | 80 % | 61 % | 28 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Tension | 88 % | 86 % | 71 % | 24 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Tension | 93 % | 88 % | 80 % | 40 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 108′ | Disturbing | 89 % | 75 % | 81 % | 63 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 114′ | Sadness | 79 % | 57 % | 73 % | 67 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Arlington Road. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Arlington Road — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
FBI Agent Whit Carver
Orderly
Nurse
Delivery Man
Phone Technician
Hannah Lang
Daphne Lang
Student Kemp
Ponytail Girl
Leah Faraday
FBI Buckley
Details
- Directed by
- Mark Pellington, Mark Pellington
- Written by
- Ehren Kruger
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1999
- Runtime
- 117 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





