Garage Olimpo
1999 · 98 min · Director: Marco Bechis
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In the 70's, eighteen year-old Maria Fabiani lives with her French mother Diane in an old house in Buenos Aires, subletting rooms and giving classes to illiterate adults in the slums. One of the tenants, Felix, has a non-corresponded crush on Maria. When the teenager is abducted in her house by the Argentinean army accused of subversion, her mother seeks her out in the 23rd Precinct where one of the military without uniform tells her that they are heading with Maria. While Diane desperately tries to find information about her daughter, Maria is submitted to torture in the hideous underground of the Garage Olimpo.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Garage Olimpo (1999) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Disturbing 40%, Sadness 30%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Disturbing40%
- Sadness30%
- Anxiety20%
- Empathy10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Disturbing, Sadness, Anxiety. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Disturbing, Sadness and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 7.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 74/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Disturbing
- Empathy
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Fear
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Disturbing | Empathy | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 27 % | 3 % | 17 % | 3 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Tension | 45 % | 19 % | 31 % | 11 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Tension | 72 % | 51 % | 55 % | 30 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Disturbing | 88 % | 80 % | 74 % | 54 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Disturbing | 94 % | 93 % | 81 % | 69 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Disturbing | 93 % | 93 % | 83 % | 71 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Disturbing | 88 % | 84 % | 80 % | 66 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Tension | 85 % | 75 % | 76 % | 63 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Tension | 86 % | 75 % | 76 % | 64 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Disturbing | 84 % | 78 % | 78 % | 65 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Disturbing | 83 % | 74 % | 79 % | 69 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Sadness | 79 % | 61 % | 78 % | 70 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Empathy | 70 % | 50 % | 69 % | 59 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Empathy | 72 % | 61 % | 63 % | 53 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Disturbing | 87 % | 85 % | 69 % | 61 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Fear | 94 % | 93 % | 80 % | 71 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Sadness | 73 % | 66 % | 66 % | 57 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | 54 % | 43 % | 49 % | 41 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Sadness | 75 % | 66 % | 70 % | 66 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Sadness | 96 % | 92 % | 90 % | 92 % |
Oedipus
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Garage Olimpo. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Garage Olimpo — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Tex
Gloria
Rubio
Turco
Nene
Francisco
Vibora
Cura
Juan Carlos
Details
- Directed by
- Marco Bechis
- Written by
- Marco Bechis, Lara Fremder, Caterina Giargia
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 1999
- Runtime
- 98 min
- Country
- Italy, Argentina, France
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Disturbing
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





