Blow
2001 · 124 min · Director: Ted Demme
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A boy named George Jung grows up in a struggling family in the 1950's. His mother nags at her husband as he is trying to make a living for the family. It is finally revealed that George's father cannot make a living and the family goes bankrupt. George does not want the same thing to happen to him, and his friend Tuna, in the 1960's, suggests that he deal marijuana. He is a big hit in California in the 1960's, yet he goes to jail, where he finds out about the wonders of cocaine. As a result, when released, he gets rich by bringing cocaine to America. However, he soon pays the price.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Blow (2001) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Excitement 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Excitement25%
- Sadness20%
- Anxiety15%
- Nostalgia10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Excitement, Sadness. Genres: Drama, Crime, Biography. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Excitement and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Empathy
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Empathy | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Empathy | 35 % | 18 % | 27 % | 17 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Joy | 37 % | 13 % | 24 % | 16 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Joy | 41 % | 4 % | 19 % | 23 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Joy | 44 % | 8 % | 16 % | 30 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Joy | 54 % | 32 % | 31 % | 34 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Sadness | 57 % | 45 % | 41 % | 31 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Joy | 46 % | 23 % | 25 % | 31 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Tension | 49 % | 5 % | 15 % | 46 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 63 % | 6 % | 19 % | 63 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 64 % | 5 % | 16 % | 55 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Joy | 55 % | 3 % | 14 % | 35 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Joy | 50 % | 9 % | 20 % | 35 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Tension | 53 % | 16 % | 31 % | 41 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Joy | 59 % | 24 % | 40 % | 44 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Tension | 66 % | 45 % | 48 % | 54 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Sadness | 69 % | 57 % | 58 % | 55 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Empathy | 70 % | 57 % | 63 % | 46 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 109′ | Sadness | 77 % | 69 % | 65 % | 35 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 115′ | Sadness | 82 % | 77 % | 68 % | 22 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 121′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Blow. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Blow — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Cesar Toban
Alessandro
Dr. Bay
Details
- Directed by
- Ted Demme
- Written by
- Nick Cassavetes, David McKenna, Bruce Porter
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2001
- Runtime
- 124 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





