Dragonfly
2002 · 104 min · Director: Tom Shadyac
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Dr. Joe Darrow is a recently widowed doctor. He is grieving due to the death of his pregnant wife in a Red Cross mission in Venezuela. Although being atheist, he began to believe that his dead wife wants to communicate with him, through her young patients in the Pediatrics of a Chicago hospital.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Dragonfly (2002) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Sadness 35%, Melancholy 25%, Curiosity 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Sadness35%
- Melancholy25%
- Curiosity20%
- Love10%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Sadness, Melancholy, Curiosity. Genres: Drama, Fantasy, Mystery. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Sadness, Melancholy and Curiosity. Its IMDb rating of 6.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 64/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Curiosity
- Sadness
- Joy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Curiosity | Sadness | Joy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Sadness | 71 % | 18 % | 64 % | 1 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Sadness | 65 % | 21 % | 57 % | 4 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Sadness | 57 % | 20 % | 52 % | 6 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Sadness | 57 % | 27 % | 41 % | 7 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Tension | 66 % | 47 % | 27 % | 9 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 68 % | 56 % | 32 % | 7 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Sadness | 67 % | 56 % | 47 % | 4 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 60 % | 44 % | 4 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Curiosity | 62 % | 60 % | 36 % | 3 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Curiosity | 63 % | 60 % | 30 % | 3 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 67 % | 21 % | 2 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Curiosity | 68 % | 63 % | 28 % | 2 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Sadness | 63 % | 43 % | 40 % | 7 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Hope | 55 % | 34 % | 36 % | 11 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Curiosity | 60 % | 51 % | 34 % | 6 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Tension | 71 % | 59 % | 42 % | 1 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Tension | 74 % | 56 % | 39 % | 2 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Curiosity | 77 % | 52 % | 39 % | 24 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Joy | 82 % | 41 % | 50 % | 55 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 101′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Rags to riches
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Intake Nurse
Eulogist
Surgical Nurse
Waitress
Phillip Darrow
Details
- Directed by
- Tom Shadyac
- Written by
- David Seltzer, Brandon Camp, Mike Thompson
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2002
- Runtime
- 104 min
- Country
- United States, Germany
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Sadness
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.



