Murder by Numbers
2002 · 120 min · Director: Barbet Schroeder, Barbet Schroeder
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Richard Haywood, a Californian high school's coolest kid, secretly teams up with another rich kid in his class, brilliant nerd Justin 'Bonaparte' Pendleton, whose erudition, specially in forensic matters, allows them to plan elaborately perfect murders, just for the kick, for which they set up Richard's marijuana supplier, their school's janitor Ray Feathers, as a psychotic serial killer. The case is assigned to detectives Cassie 'the hyena' Mayweather, who carries a sequoia-size chip on the shoulder from her previous life, and her brilliant new partner, Sam Kennedy, who just transferred from the vice squad; they can work together very well, and even fit romantically, but fall out over different professional attitudes towards the investigation, which Captain Rod Cody and her understandably vindictive abused ex, Assistant D.A. Al Swanson, soon ban her from when she disobeys instructions and hand to him. When the plotting boys both dig class-mate Lisa Mills, their unnatural bond comes under stress- will it break, allowing the hard-pressed police to bring them down?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Murder by Numbers (2002) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Curiosity 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Curiosity25%
- Tension20%
- Confusion15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Curiosity, Tension. Genres: Thriller, Mystery, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Curiosity and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 6.2/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 64/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Curiosity
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Curiosity | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 48 % | 40 % | 48 % | 45 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Curiosity | 48 % | 36 % | 49 % | 44 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Curiosity | 44 % | 34 % | 48 % | 35 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Curiosity | 43 % | 36 % | 49 % | 29 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Curiosity | 43 % | 38 % | 50 % | 26 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Curiosity | 45 % | 41 % | 50 % | 25 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Curiosity | 45 % | 40 % | 49 % | 20 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Curiosity | 44 % | 35 % | 50 % | 18 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Curiosity | 52 % | 45 % | 51 % | 34 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Disturbing | 61 % | 57 % | 49 % | 51 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Tension | 60 % | 59 % | 45 % | 53 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 55 % | 54 % | 43 % | 46 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Curiosity | 53 % | 49 % | 49 % | 38 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Curiosity | 56 % | 54 % | 56 % | 34 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 64 % | 56 % | 53 % | 44 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Sadness | 69 % | 53 % | 43 % | 56 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 99′ | Tension | 74 % | 65 % | 35 % | 63 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Tension | 81 % | 80 % | 35 % | 66 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 111′ | Tension | 75 % | 65 % | 34 % | 51 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 117′ | Sadness | 60 % | 38 % | 25 % | 28 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Murder by Numbers. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Murder by Numbers — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Al Swanson
Ms. Elder
Mr. Chechi
Olivia Lake
Male Officer in Flashback
Lawyer
Female Officer in Flashback
Nurse
Fingerprint Technician
Details
- Directed by
- Barbet Schroeder, Barbet Schroeder
- Written by
- Tony Gayton
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2002
- Runtime
- 120 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.




