One Hour Photo
2002 · 96 min · Director: Mark Romanek
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Middle aged Sy Parrish works as a technician at a one hour photo lab located in a SavMart store in a suburban mall. Sy is a lonely man, never having had any friends. He knows much about his customers through the photographs they have developed. But he knows more about the Yorkin family - specifically Nina Yorkin and her adolescent son Jake Yorkin, the two in the family who drop off and pick up the family's photofinishing - the family about whom he is obsessed, than anyone else. Nina's husband, Will Yorkin, is incidental to his obsession since Sy has only seen him in photographs. Sy's obsession includes fantasizing about being their favorite "Uncle Sy". He has even been making an extra set of prints for himself of all of their photographs since Jake was a newborn. After an incident at work and after Sy finds out more about the family through a set of photographs, he decides to right the injustices he sees in the only way he knows how. His actions demonstrate his true mental state.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
One Hour Photo (2002) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 35%, Disturbing 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety35%
- Disturbing25%
- Empathy20%
- Tension15%
- Sadness5%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Disturbing, Empathy. Genres: Thriller, Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Disturbing and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 6.8/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 71/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Sadness
- Sympathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Sadness | Sympathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Curiosity | 37 % | 22 % | 10 % | 8 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Curiosity | 31 % | 11 % | 10 % | 15 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Sympathy | 35 % | 10 % | 19 % | 30 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Sympathy | 39 % | 23 % | 21 % | 33 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Tension | 36 % | 29 % | 18 % | 26 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Sympathy | 32 % | 20 % | 19 % | 24 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Curiosity | 30 % | 13 % | 20 % | 23 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Sympathy | 34 % | 15 % | 25 % | 29 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Sympathy | 44 % | 26 % | 35 % | 38 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Tension | 53 % | 34 % | 44 % | 43 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Sadness | 53 % | 25 % | 48 % | 47 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Tension | 52 % | 48 % | 10 % | 10 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 60 % | 59 % | 10 % | 13 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Tension | 72 % | 71 % | 13 % | 25 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 82 % | 81 % | 15 % | 35 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Tension | 79 % | 71 % | 24 % | 35 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Sadness | 70 % | 50 % | 40 % | 40 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about One Hour Photo. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about One Hour Photo — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Maya Burson
Jake Yorkin
Yoshi Araki
Mrs. Von Unwerth
Mr. Siskind
Young Father
Sav-Mart Clerk
Soccer Coach
Officer Lyon
Officer Bravo
Details
- Directed by
- Mark Romanek
- Written by
- Mark Romanek
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2002
- Runtime
- 96 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





