Johnny English
2003 · 87 min · Director: Peter Howitt
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
When a funeral of a British spy is attacked, all of the remaining spies are killed. Only one spy is left and is now Britain's last hope. Johnny English and his sidekick, Bough have been assigned the case of investigating the theft of the British Crown Jewels. The prime suspect is a mysterious French entrepreneur, known as Pascal Sauvage. English and Bough soon find out the horrifying truth behind the theft and Sauvage, but it's not going to be an easy job to bring him to justice.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Johnny English (2003) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 38%, Smile 24%, Surprise 16%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor38%
- Smile24%
- Surprise16%
- Excitement12%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Smile, Surprise. Genres: Comedy, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Smile and Surprise. Its IMDb rating of 6.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 66/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Tension
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Tension | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 40 % | 33 % | 25 % | 30 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 41 % | 38 % | 25 % | 31 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Humor | 48 % | 45 % | 26 % | 34 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Humor | 56 % | 55 % | 28 % | 35 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Humor | 59 % | 55 % | 33 % | 31 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Tension | 59 % | 51 % | 38 % | 23 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Humor | 59 % | 48 % | 36 % | 24 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Curiosity | 55 % | 40 % | 34 % | 34 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Humor | 54 % | 45 % | 30 % | 35 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Humor | 56 % | 54 % | 30 % | 36 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Humor | 57 % | 55 % | 35 % | 41 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Humor | 56 % | 49 % | 43 % | 40 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Tension | 54 % | 35 % | 48 % | 38 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 55 % | 35 % | 41 % | 34 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Humor | 61 % | 48 % | 39 % | 30 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Tension | 64 % | 50 % | 48 % | 34 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Humor | 63 % | 51 % | 53 % | 36 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Humor | 64 % | 53 % | 51 % | 30 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Relief | 59 % | 45 % | 36 % | 18 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Humor | 48 % | 38 % | 17 % | 8 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Johnny English. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Johnny English — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Exotic Woman
Carlos Vendetta
Pegasus' Secretary
Sir Anthony Chevenix
Snobby Woman
Roger
Assailant
Hearse Driver
Sushi Waiter
Details
- Directed by
- Peter Howitt
- Written by
- William Davies, Robert Wade, Neal Purvis
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2003
- Runtime
- 87 min
- Country
- United Kingdom, France, Monaco, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





