Pinpon
2002 · 114 min · Director: Fumihiko Sori
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The film traces the growth and friendship of two very different high-school ping-pong players. "Peco" Hoshino is a brash, arrogant player, determined to turn pro. He taught his quiet, nerdy childhood friend "Smile" Tsukimoto. Smile frustrates his coach and rivals, who recognize his talent for the game since it is just a game to him. To teach him, his high-school coach learns that coaching is more than just training the students to be good ping-pong players. Ironically, as Smile begins to develop his game, Peco undergoes a severe crisis after his defeat by rival players and is unable to play well until he rediscovers the original reasons why he plays ping-pong.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Pinpon (2002) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Inspiration 30%, Empathy 25%, Excitement 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Inspiration30%
- Empathy25%
- Excitement20%
- Sadness15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Inspiration, Empathy, Excitement. Genres: Comedy, Drama, Sport. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Inspiration, Empathy and Excitement. Its IMDb rating of 7.0/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 69/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Inspiration
- Joy
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Inspiration
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Inspiration | Joy | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Humor | 40 % | 15 % | 15 % | 22 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Humor | 43 % | 15 % | 14 % | 28 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Humor | 46 % | 14 % | 13 % | 35 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Humor | 48 % | 10 % | 15 % | 35 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Humor | 49 % | 11 % | 15 % | 36 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Tension | 53 % | 19 % | 11 % | 48 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Tension | 57 % | 18 % | 9 % | 55 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Sadness | 57 % | 11 % | 5 % | 51 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 57 % | 9 % | 3 % | 49 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 54′ | Sadness | 64 % | 14 % | 3 % | 50 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Sadness | 66 % | 35 % | 13 % | 39 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Inspiration | 61 % | 50 % | 28 % | 21 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Inspiration | 56 % | 49 % | 33 % | 23 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Inspiration | 55 % | 45 % | 34 % | 36 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Tension | 59 % | 46 % | 31 % | 49 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Inspiration | 70 % | 59 % | 30 % | 61 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Inspiration | 80 % | 70 % | 45 % | 61 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 100′ | Inspiration | 83 % | 75 % | 64 % | 46 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 105′ | Inspiration | 80 % | 75 % | 66 % | 29 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 111′ | Inspiration | 77 % | 72 % | 62 % | 15 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Pinpon. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Pinpon — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Obaba
Gomi
Sanada
Player's Father
College Couple
College Couple
Arcade Couple
Details
- Directed by
- Fumihiko Sori
- Written by
- Kankurô Kudô, Taiyô Matsumoto
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2002
- Runtime
- 114 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Inspiration
- Data updated
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





