Monster
2003 · 109 min · Director: Patty Jenkins
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The true story of serial killer Aileen Wuornos who was convicted of luring men to their death and eventually executed in 2002. In 1989, she was working as a prostitute and finally makes a friend when she meets and begins a relationship with a young woman, Selby. Determined to straighten out her life, she tries to find legitimate work but with little education and limited social skills, she fails at every turn. She starts working as a hooker hitching rides along the local interstate highway and after robbing a few clients has an encounter with a vicious client whom she kills in self-defense. After that however she just takes to killing clients taking their money and car. Once arrested she claims self-defense but is eventually convicted.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Monster (2003) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Sadness 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Sadness25%
- Disturbing20%
- Fear15%
- Melancholy10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Sadness, Disturbing. Genres: Drama, Crime, Biography. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Sadness and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 7.3/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 72/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Tension
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Tension | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Sadness | 42 % | 30 % | 18 % | 15 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Love | 39 % | 26 % | 16 % | 14 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Empathy | 40 % | 23 % | 13 % | 9 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Love | 41 % | 15 % | 14 % | 8 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Tension | 51 % | 18 % | 38 % | 33 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Disturbing | 65 % | 28 % | 59 % | 53 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Love | 60 % | 33 % | 44 % | 30 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Empathy | 57 % | 41 % | 33 % | 20 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Tension | 66 % | 51 % | 48 % | 43 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Sadness | 66 % | 46 % | 45 % | 43 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Love | 51 % | 23 % | 23 % | 18 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Love | 41 % | 16 % | 19 % | 9 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Sadness | 55 % | 33 % | 39 % | 24 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 75 % | 40 % | 64 % | 51 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Disturbing | 81 % | 41 % | 74 % | 66 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Tension | 81 % | 49 % | 75 % | 65 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Tension | 80 % | 59 % | 74 % | 58 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Sadness | 78 % | 66 % | 65 % | 44 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 101′ | Sadness | 69 % | 61 % | 48 % | 33 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 106′ | Sadness | 50 % | 42 % | 25 % | 18 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Monster. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Monster — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Teenage Aileen
7-Year-Old Aileen
Justy
Bar Lap Girl
Bartender
Employment Agent
Restaurant Manager
Details
- Directed by
- Patty Jenkins
- Written by
- Patty Jenkins
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2003
- Runtime
- 109 min
- Country
- United States, Germany
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





