Love Me If You Dare
2003 · 93 min · Director: Yann Samuell
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Julien Janvier lost his mother young, drifted apart from his working class father and ever closer to confident Sophie Kowalsky, the Polish class outsider. Their dares game, symbolized by an interchanged music-box, grows ever bolder, regardless of harm to others and each-other. In his college years, it even suspends their relationship and toys with their marriages, but they are drawn back to each-other irresistibly.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Love Me If You Dare (2003) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Love 30%, Excitement 25%, Anxiety 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Love30%
- Excitement25%
- Anxiety20%
- Sadness15%
- Curiosity10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Love, Excitement, Anxiety. Genres: Comedy, Drama, Romance. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Love, Excitement and Anxiety. Its IMDb rating of 7.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Love
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Love | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 43 % | 27 % | 18 % | 30 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 46 % | 31 % | 25 % | 31 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Sadness | 54 % | 45 % | 31 % | 34 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Sadness | 70 % | 65 % | 45 % | 37 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Sadness | 73 % | 63 % | 49 % | 36 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Humor | 56 % | 31 % | 34 % | 26 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Humor | 54 % | 13 % | 29 % | 31 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Tension | 63 % | 24 % | 36 % | 50 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Sadness | 64 % | 45 % | 43 % | 54 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Sadness | 57 % | 46 % | 40 % | 46 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Humor | 54 % | 34 % | 33 % | 46 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 65 % | 43 % | 31 % | 59 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Sadness | 69 % | 53 % | 29 % | 57 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Humor | 55 % | 45 % | 24 % | 40 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Sadness | 55 % | 34 % | 21 % | 43 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Tension | 68 % | 30 % | 24 % | 58 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Sadness | 75 % | 43 % | 40 % | 63 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Love | 80 % | 52 % | 58 % | 63 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Love Me If You Dare. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Love Me If You Dare — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
8-year-old-Sophie
Julien's Mother
Igor
Clothilde
Dorzac
Christelle Louise Bouchard
80-year-old Sophie
80-year-old Julien
Teacher
School Principal
Priest
Proctor
Details
- Directed by
- Yann Samuell
- Written by
- Yann Samuell
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2003
- Runtime
- 93 min
- Country
- France, Belgium
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Love
- Data updated
Where to watch
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





