Synecdoche, New York
2008 · 124 min · Director: Charlie Kaufman
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Theater director Caden Cotard is mounting a new play. Fresh off of a successful production of Death of a Salesman, he has traded in the suburban blue-hairs and regional theater of Schenectady for the cultured audiences and bright footlights of Broadway. Armed with a MacArthur grant and determined to create a piece of brutal realism and honesty, something into which he can put his whole self, he gathers an ensemble cast into a warehouse in Manhattan's theater district. He directs them in a celebration of the mundane, instructing each to live out their constructed lives in a small mock-up of the city outside. As the city inside the warehouse grows, Caden's own life veers wildly off the tracks. The shadow of his ex-wife Adele, a celebrated painter who left him years ago for Germany's art scene, sneers at him from every corner. Somewhere in Berlin, his daughter Olive is growing up under the questionable guidance of Adele's friend, Maria. He's helplessly driving his marriage to actress Claire into the ground. Sammy Barnathan, the actor Caden has hired to play himself within the play, is a bit too perfect for the part, and is making it difficult for Caden to revive his relationship with the alluringly candid Hazel. Meanwhile, his therapist, Madeline Gravis, is better at plugging her best-seller than she is at counselling him. His second daughter, Ariel, is disabled. And a mysterious condition is systematically shutting down each of his autonomic functions, one by one. As the years rapidly pass, Caden buries himself deeper into his masterpiece. Populating the cast and crew with doppelgangers, he steadily blurs the line between the world of the play and that of his own deteriorating reality. As he pushes the limits of his relationships, both personally and professionally, a change in creative direction arrives in Millicent Weems, a celebrated theater actress who may offer Caden the break he needs.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Synecdoche, New York (2008) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Confusion 35%, Melancholy 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Confusion35%
- Melancholy25%
- Sadness20%
- Curiosity20%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Confusion, Melancholy, Sadness. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Confusion, Melancholy and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 74/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Melancholy
- Sadness
- Empathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Melancholy
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Melancholy | Sadness | Empathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Melancholy | 38 % | 32 % | 22 % | 15 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Melancholy | 40 % | 31 % | 26 % | 23 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Melancholy | 39 % | 30 % | 26 % | 26 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 22′ | Melancholy | 40 % | 34 % | 28 % | 25 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 28′ | Melancholy | 44 % | 39 % | 31 % | 29 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Melancholy | 44 % | 40 % | 31 % | 30 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Melancholy | 40 % | 38 % | 26 % | 25 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Melancholy | 41 % | 33 % | 25 % | 28 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Tension | 53 % | 34 % | 38 % | 39 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Sadness | 60 % | 38 % | 49 % | 44 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 54 % | 34 % | 44 % | 38 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Sadness | 48 % | 35 % | 40 % | 34 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Melancholy | 53 % | 44 % | 48 % | 38 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Sadness | 53 % | 41 % | 45 % | 35 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Melancholy | 44 % | 34 % | 34 % | 30 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Melancholy | 50 % | 40 % | 43 % | 40 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Sadness | 63 % | 51 % | 54 % | 49 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 109′ | Melancholy | 65 % | 60 % | 52 % | 48 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 115′ | Melancholy | 71 % | 71 % | 63 % | 57 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 121′ | Melancholy | 78 % | 78 % | 73 % | 70 % |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Synecdoche, New York. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Synecdoche, New York — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Olive (4 years old)
Medic
Details
- Directed by
- Charlie Kaufman
- Written by
- Charlie Kaufman
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2008
- Runtime
- 124 min
- Country
- United States
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Confusion
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





