Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School
2005 · 103 min · Director: Randall Miller, Randall Miller
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Dance is a very powerful drug, if embraced judiciously; to reap its rewards, one must shoulder its challenges with intrepid countenance. Frank Keene, a grieving baker in a near catatonic state, happens on a car accident. The loquacious and insightful victim, Steve Mills, is on his way to an appointment in Pasadena with a years-ago acquaintance; he asks Frank to go in his place. It's a dance class. Frank goes, to find Steve's friend. The story moves back and forth among Steve's childhood, the scene of the accident, and the aftermath of Frank's first Lindy hop. Black eyes, group therapy, loneliness, boys being boys, roads not taken, and saying good-bye color the story.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (2005) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Sadness 25%, Inspiration 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Sadness25%
- Inspiration20%
- Humor15%
- Love10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Sadness, Inspiration. Genres: Comedy, Drama, Musical. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Sadness and Inspiration. Its IMDb rating of 6.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 67/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Kate Collmary
Tommy Tanksley
Young Lisa Gobar
Details
- Directed by
- Randall Miller, Randall Miller
- Written by
- Randall Miller, Jody Savin, Randall Miller
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2005
- Runtime
- 103 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





