Breaking and Entering
2006 · 129 min · Director: Anthony Minghella, Anthony Minghella
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A mother and her daughter, a mother and her son, and a man living with one and attracted to the other. Miro, a teen from Sarajevo, lives near King's Cross with his mother; he's nimble, able to run across roofs, so his uncle hires him to break into office skylights, so the uncle can boost computers. Twice they steal from Will's architectural firm, so Will stakes it out at night. He follows Miro home and returns the next day and meets Miro's mother, Amira. At home, Will's relationship with Liv is strained - he feels outside Liv and her daughter Bea's circle. The stakeout and Amira's vulnerability are attractive alternatives to being at home. The police, too, watch Miro.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Breaking and Entering (2006) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Empathy 25%, Melancholy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Empathy25%
- Melancholy20%
- Love15%
- Tension10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Empathy, Melancholy. Genres: Drama, Romance, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Empathy and Melancholy. Its IMDb rating of 6.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 67/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Sadness
- Empathy
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Sadness | Empathy | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Sadness | 37 % | 28 % | 25 % | 25 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Tension | 44 % | 32 % | 34 % | 31 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Empathy | 46 % | 29 % | 35 % | 31 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Tension | 43 % | 16 % | 21 % | 30 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 39 % | 14 % | 16 % | 29 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Tension | 39 % | 24 % | 26 % | 30 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Sadness | 41 % | 29 % | 34 % | 34 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Tension | 45 % | 25 % | 36 % | 39 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Tension | 49 % | 30 % | 40 % | 38 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Sadness | 48 % | 39 % | 43 % | 28 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Empathy | 45 % | 38 % | 43 % | 26 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Sadness | 46 % | 36 % | 41 % | 34 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Sadness | 48 % | 33 % | 35 % | 41 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Tension | 53 % | 26 % | 30 % | 51 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Tension | 61 % | 33 % | 39 % | 60 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 100′ | Empathy | 66 % | 49 % | 54 % | 59 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 106′ | Sadness | 68 % | 56 % | 59 % | 51 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 113′ | Hope | 67 % | 52 % | 57 % | 47 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 119′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 126′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Bea
Driver
Dragan
Wei Ping
Orit
Bingo Caller / Musician
Details
- Directed by
- Anthony Minghella, Anthony Minghella
- Written by
- Anthony Minghella, Anthony Minghella
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2006
- Runtime
- 129 min
- Country
- United Kingdom, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





