Dragon Heat
2005 · 110 min · Director: Daniel Lee
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A team of young Interpol agents arrive in Hong Kong to give testimony at the trial of local crime lord 'Puma' Duen. Among them are American agent Andy Hui, Taiwanese cop Vanness Chang, and local lawman Lok. They are greeted by Hong Kong police commander Hon Sun. The heavily armed convoy taking Puma to court is attacked by a ruthless team of North Korean agents, led by international terrorist Petros Davinci. Petros is seeking revenge for his brother in arms, who was killed by Puma and his brother, 'Tiger' Duen. At Petros' side is his fierce enforcer, Ko, and a lethal lady sniper, Song. After Puma is snatched, the Interpol team insists on tracking down Petros themselves. Hon Sun rejects their request and places the team in the care of veteran police officer Kong Long. A burned out cop who has never come to terms with either his personal or professional history, Long Kong is reluctant to get involved. Finally, inspired by his young charges, he rises to the occasion, and leads the Interpol team on their quest for Petros and his team. The mean streets of Hong Kong form a backdrop for a battle of wills, wits, and urban warfare.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Dragon Heat (2005) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Tension 30%, Anger 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Tension30%
- Anger15%
- Surprise10%
- Relief10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Anger. Genres: Crime, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Anger. Its IMDb rating of 5.3/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 60/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Empathy
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Empathy | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 47 % | 43 % | 7 % | 2 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Tension | 60 % | 59 % | 13 % | 10 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Tension | 61 % | 57 % | 25 % | 20 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Empathy | 60 % | 51 % | 33 % | 19 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Tension | 68 % | 56 % | 35 % | 20 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Empathy | 65 % | 54 % | 35 % | 25 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 36′ | Tension | 61 % | 56 % | 29 % | 20 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 41′ | Tension | 66 % | 65 % | 25 % | 15 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Tension | 70 % | 56 % | 30 % | 23 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Empathy | 66 % | 41 % | 43 % | 35 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Tension | 69 % | 54 % | 46 % | 39 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Tension | 80 % | 76 % | 40 % | 34 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 69′ | Tension | 83 % | 70 % | 45 % | 36 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Sadness | 78 % | 45 % | 63 % | 54 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Empathy | 74 % | 41 % | 63 % | 55 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Tension | 71 % | 57 % | 41 % | 34 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Tension | 72 % | 69 % | 30 % | 23 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Tension | 77 % | 76 % | 32 % | 25 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Tension | 70 % | 61 % | 34 % | 29 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 107′ | Sadness | 53 % | 30 % | 30 % | 30 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Dragon Heat. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Dragon Heat — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Details
- Directed by
- Daniel Lee
- Written by
- Daniel Lee, Ho-Leung Lau, Lau Ho-Leung, Kwok Man-Ki
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2005
- Runtime
- 110 min
- Country
- Hong Kong, China
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





