Dororo
2007 · 139 min · Director: Akihiko Shiota
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In the year 3048, the wounded Lord Kagemitsu Daigo proposes a deal to rule the whole world to forty-eight demons in their sealed temple. In return, the demons ask forty-eight parts of the body of his unborn son. When the mutilated baby is born, his mother puts him in a basket in the river flow to save his life. The baby survives and becomes the demon slayer Hyakkimaru that slash demons to retrieve his body parts. During his journey, he meets the female thief Dororo, who was raised as a boy after the death of her parents by the evil Lord Daigo, in a small town and she befriends Hyakkimaru and joins him in his quest seeking revenge against the Daigo's clan.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Dororo (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Excitement 35%, Tension 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Excitement35%
- Tension25%
- Empathy20%
- Hope20%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Excitement, Tension, Empathy. Genres: Fantasy, Adventure, Action. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Excitement, Tension and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 6.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 67/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Empathy
- Sadness
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Empathy | Sadness | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 67 % | 18 % | 20 % | 62 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Tension | 59 % | 20 % | 15 % | 49 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 17′ | Curiosity | 60 % | 40 % | 26 % | 35 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Empathy | 70 % | 64 % | 49 % | 30 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Sadness | 73 % | 64 % | 53 % | 29 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Humor | 68 % | 51 % | 41 % | 30 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Sadness | 68 % | 46 % | 39 % | 44 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Tension | 74 % | 43 % | 38 % | 64 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Tension | 79 % | 51 % | 41 % | 70 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Empathy | 78 % | 61 % | 36 % | 56 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Humor | 78 % | 61 % | 33 % | 49 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Sadness | 79 % | 57 % | 43 % | 60 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Curiosity | 76 % | 50 % | 39 % | 68 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 94′ | Tension | 80 % | 61 % | 50 % | 68 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 101′ | Sadness | 84 % | 71 % | 66 % | 68 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 108′ | Tension | 84 % | 66 % | 65 % | 73 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 115′ | Sadness | 90 % | 70 % | 70 % | 83 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 122′ | Tension | 93 % | 76 % | 74 % | 74 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 129′ | Sadness | 80 % | 66 % | 56 % | 39 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 136′ | Humor | 65 % | 45 % | 27 % | 13 % |
Cinderella
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Dororo. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Dororo — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Praying Mother
Dororo
Palm Reader
Details
- Directed by
- Akihiko Shiota
- Written by
- Osamu Tezuka, Masa Nakamura, Akihiko Shiota, Masaru Nakamura
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2007
- Runtime
- 139 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Excitement
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





