The Last Full Measure
2019 · 116 min · Director: Todd Robinson
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
In 1999 an up-and-coming political staffer at the Department of Defence, Scott Huffman, is given the job of investigating a request to upgrade an award to the Medal of Honour. After conspicuous acts of gallantry Airman William H Pitsenbarger was killed in Vietnam in 1966. He was recommended for the MoH but his award was downgraded to the Air Force Cross. For over 30 years his comrades and family have been lobbying for him to receive the medal. Huffman cares more about his own career than this case but the more he looks into it, the more convinced he is that Pitsenbarger deserves the MoH and should have received it in 1966. Why didn't he then?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Last Full Measure (2019) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Empathy 30%, Sadness 25%, Inspiration 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Empathy30%
- Sadness25%
- Inspiration20%
- Satisfaction15%
- Hope10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Empathy, Sadness, Inspiration. Genres: Drama, War. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Empathy, Sadness and Inspiration. Its IMDb rating of 6.8/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Empathy
- Sadness
- Inspiration
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Inspiration
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Empathy | Sadness | Inspiration |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 33 % | 12 % | 5 % | 7 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Curiosity | 48 % | 24 % | 14 % | 15 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Tension | 66 % | 34 % | 21 % | 20 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Tension | 69 % | 41 % | 30 % | 16 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Empathy | 65 % | 54 % | 44 % | 9 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Tension | 66 % | 56 % | 46 % | 6 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 71 % | 59 % | 50 % | 9 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Sadness | 80 % | 74 % | 69 % | 14 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Sadness | 80 % | 75 % | 71 % | 20 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Empathy | 74 % | 66 % | 60 % | 25 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Sadness | 70 % | 64 % | 56 % | 26 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Empathy | 64 % | 56 % | 44 % | 29 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 68 % | 57 % | 39 % | 43 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 78′ | Empathy | 74 % | 66 % | 51 % | 44 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Sadness | 73 % | 69 % | 60 % | 29 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 90′ | Empathy | 75 % | 70 % | 60 % | 33 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 96′ | Tension | 79 % | 69 % | 54 % | 56 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Inspiration | 83 % | 71 % | 46 % | 78 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 107′ | Inspiration | 85 % | 78 % | 46 % | 81 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 113′ | Empathy | 85 % | 82 % | 57 % | 75 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Civilian / Pentagon Employee (uncredited)
Private Benjamin
Details
- Directed by
- Todd Robinson
- Written by
- Todd Robinson
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2019
- Runtime
- 116 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Empathy
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





