Yella
2007 · 90 min · Director: Christian Petzold
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Christian Petzold's drama deals with a woman, who leaves her hometown for a promising job and a new life, but is haunted by the truths of the past. As her marriage to Ben broke and her professional career has no future in her native town in the Eastern part of Germany, Yella has decided to search for a job in the West. When she gets to know Philipp, a smart executive at a private equity company in Hanover, she becomes his assistant and gets involved into the world of ruthless and big business. Realizing her dreams could come true with Philipp's help, she starts hearing voices and sounds from her past, which menace her new and better life...
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Yella (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Confusion 25%, Fear 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Confusion25%
- Fear20%
- Disturbing15%
- Sadness10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Confusion, Fear. Genres: Drama, Romance, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Confusion and Fear. Its IMDb rating of 6.7/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 68/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Anxiety
- Curiosity
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Anxiety
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Anxiety | Curiosity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Tension | 42 % | 40 % | 32 % | 30 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Hope | 51 % | 49 % | 43 % | 29 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Tension | 65 % | 63 % | 58 % | 27 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Curiosity | 40 % | 28 % | 32 % | 43 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Curiosity | 45 % | 36 % | 34 % | 49 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 49 % | 41 % | 26 % | 55 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Curiosity | 54 % | 49 % | 29 % | 53 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 55 % | 51 % | 36 % | 45 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Curiosity | 50 % | 45 % | 30 % | 48 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 49 % | 35 % | 51 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Tension | 57 % | 57 % | 51 % | 46 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Anxiety | 64 % | 64 % | 61 % | 39 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Tension | 69 % | 69 % | 65 % | 35 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Tension | 63 % | 59 % | 53 % | 40 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Hope | 53 % | 45 % | 35 % | 48 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Tension | 56 % | 53 % | 39 % | 49 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Tension | 66 % | 66 % | 54 % | 50 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Tension | 70 % | 70 % | 62 % | 55 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Yella. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Yella — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Dr. Gunthens Tochter
Prietzel
Receptionist
Insolvency Administrator
Cashier
Details
- Directed by
- Christian Petzold
- Written by
- Christian Petzold
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2007
- Runtime
- 90 min
- Country
- Germany
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





