I Can't Think Straight
2008 · 82 min · Director: Shamim Sarif
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
A 2008 romance film adapted from a same name novel about a London-based Jordanian of Palestinian descent, Tala, who is preparing for an elaborate wedding. A turn of events causes her to have an affair and subsequently fall in love with another woman, Leyla, a British Indian.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
I Can't Think Straight (2008) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Love 30%, Anxiety 25%, Empathy 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Love30%
- Anxiety25%
- Empathy20%
- Hope15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Love, Anxiety, Empathy. Genres: Drama, Romance. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Love, Anxiety and Empathy. Its IMDb rating of 6.4/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 66/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Love
- Humor
- Relief
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Love | Humor | Relief |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 47 % | 10 % | 47 % | 0 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 6′ | Humor | 48 % | 9 % | 45 % | 0 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 10′ | Humor | 48 % | 8 % | 44 % | 3 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 14′ | Humor | 46 % | 14 % | 44 % | 8 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Love | 44 % | 28 % | 36 % | 8 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 23′ | Love | 44 % | 35 % | 34 % | 3 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Humor | 51 % | 43 % | 34 % | 3 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 31′ | Love | 63 % | 57 % | 25 % | 6 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Love | 63 % | 54 % | 21 % | 5 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 60 % | 45 % | 23 % | 1 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Love | 63 % | 45 % | 25 % | 1 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Sadness | 57 % | 28 % | 33 % | 8 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Humor | 55 % | 19 % | 36 % | 25 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Relief | 54 % | 25 % | 34 % | 35 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Humor | 48 % | 25 % | 33 % | 21 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Love | 52 % | 39 % | 26 % | 8 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Love | 68 % | 63 % | 26 % | 21 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Relief | 77 % | 75 % | 38 % | 50 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about I Can't Think Straight. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about I Can't Think Straight — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Tala
Omar
Maya
Sam
Lamia
Zina
Kareem
Ali
Hani (as Daud Shah)
Uncle Ramzi
Sami
Aunty Ramzi
Jennifer
Details
- Directed by
- Shamim Sarif
- Written by
- Shamim Sarif, Kelly Moss, Kelly Moss
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2008
- Runtime
- 82 min
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Love
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





