Red State
2011 · 88 min · Director: Kevin Smith, Kevin Smith
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The teenager Jarod invites his best friends Travis and Billy-Ray to have a foursome with a thirty-eight year-old woman. While driving to meet the woman, Travis hit a car parked on the road. When they meet the woman, she gives spiked beer to them and they pass out. When the three friends wake up, they find that they are trapped in the fundamentalist Five Points Trinity Church of the infamous Pastor Abin Cooper and that they will be killed. Meanwhile the church is under siege by ATF agents led by Agent Joseph Keenan that have been ordered to destroy the terrorist cell. Will the teenagers be saved by the agents of the law enforcement agency?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Red State (2011) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 30%, Tension 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear30%
- Tension25%
- Disturbing20%
- Anger15%
- Confusion10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Tension, Disturbing. Genres: Thriller, Action, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Tension and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 6.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 62/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Disturbing
- Fear
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Disturbing | Fear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 35 % | 21 % | 28 % | 7 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Disturbing | 36 % | 24 % | 28 % | 9 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Humor | 43 % | 35 % | 31 % | 22 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Tension | 60 % | 53 % | 48 % | 39 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Disturbing | 69 % | 59 % | 64 % | 41 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Disturbing | 78 % | 67 % | 77 % | 50 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Disturbing | 88 % | 81 % | 77 % | 70 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 33′ | Tension | 87 % | 83 % | 65 % | 70 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 37′ | Disturbing | 78 % | 69 % | 62 % | 52 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 42′ | Sadness | 65 % | 53 % | 51 % | 34 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Tension | 62 % | 56 % | 37 % | 35 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 51′ | Tension | 76 % | 74 % | 49 % | 55 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Tension | 87 % | 84 % | 70 % | 69 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 59′ | Disturbing | 87 % | 83 % | 77 % | 73 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Tension | 91 % | 87 % | 79 % | 79 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 68′ | Tension | 90 % | 86 % | 76 % | 76 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 80 % | 62 % | 68 % | 49 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Disturbing | 66 % | 32 % | 59 % | 19 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Disturbing | 55 % | 20 % | 49 % | 9 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Red State. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Red State — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Abigail
Dana
Randy
Details
- Directed by
- Kevin Smith, Kevin Smith
- Written by
- Kevin Smith, Kevin Smith
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2011
- Runtime
- 88 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





