Saw IV
2007 · 93 min · Director: Darren Lynn Bousman
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Jigsaw and his apprentice Amanda are dead. Now, upon the news of Detective Kerry's murder, two seasoned FBI profilers, Agent Strahm and Agent Perez, arrive in the terrified community to assist the veteran Detective Hoffman in sifting through Jigsaw's latest grisly remains and piecing together the puzzle. However, when SWAT Commander Rigg is abducted and thrust into a game, the last officer untouched by Jigsaw has but ninety minutes to overcome a series of demented traps and save an old friend or face the deadly consequences.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Saw IV (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 35%, Tension 25%, Disturbing 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear35%
- Tension25%
- Disturbing20%
- Anxiety12%
- Surprise8%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Tension, Disturbing. Genres: Thriller, Mystery, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Tension and Disturbing. Its IMDb rating of 5.9/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 61/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Saw IV. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Saw IV — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Lynn
Brenda
Cecill
Dr. Heffner
Pathologist
Details
- Directed by
- Darren Lynn Bousman
- Written by
- Patrick Melton, Marcus Dunstan, Thomas Fenton
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2007
- Runtime
- 93 min
- Country
- Canada, United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





