Letters to Juliet
2010 · 105 min · Director: Gary Winick
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
An American girl on vacation in Italy finds an unanswered "letter to Juliet" -- one of thousands of missives left at the fictional lover's Verona courtyard, which are typically answered by the "secretaries of Juliet" -- and she goes on a quest to find the lovers referenced in the letter.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Letters to Juliet (2010) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Love 35%, Nostalgia 25%, Hope 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Love35%
- Nostalgia25%
- Hope20%
- Humor10%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Love, Nostalgia, Hope. Genres: Comedy, Drama, Adventure. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Love, Nostalgia and Hope. Its IMDb rating of 6.5/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 69/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Love
- Hope
- Joy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Hope
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Love | Hope | Joy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Love | 42 % | 33 % | 18 % | 27 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Joy | 44 % | 24 % | 15 % | 28 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Curiosity | 44 % | 20 % | 13 % | 20 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 18′ | Curiosity | 45 % | 28 % | 15 % | 14 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Sadness | 50 % | 35 % | 24 % | 11 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Curiosity | 51 % | 40 % | 36 % | 14 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Hope | 49 % | 39 % | 40 % | 18 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Sadness | 45 % | 29 % | 35 % | 20 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Hope | 40 % | 24 % | 33 % | 24 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Hope | 40 % | 29 % | 30 % | 21 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 55′ | Sadness | 50 % | 31 % | 24 % | 13 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 60′ | Sadness | 59 % | 34 % | 24 % | 10 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Love | 60 % | 44 % | 39 % | 25 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Hope | 64 % | 54 % | 51 % | 44 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Love | 63 % | 53 % | 48 % | 48 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Joy | 54 % | 41 % | 43 % | 36 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Hope | 56 % | 44 % | 48 % | 32 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 92′ | Love | 68 % | 60 % | 55 % | 48 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Love | 69 % | 65 % | 55 % | 53 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Love | 62 % | 60 % | 52 % | 45 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Letters to Juliet. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Letters to Juliet — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Signor Ricci (Olive Farmer)
Cheese Supplier
Viticoltore
Folks Home Nurse
Details
- Directed by
- Gary Winick
- Written by
- Jose Rivera, Tim Sullivan
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2010
- Runtime
- 105 min
- Country
- United States
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Love
- Data updated
Where to watch
Free
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





