Bring It On: In It to Win It
2007 · 90 min · Director: Steve Rash
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Southern California high school senior Carson arrives at the all-important "Cheer Camp Nationals" determined to lead her squad, the West High Sharks, to victory. But chic New Yorker Brooke and her team, the East High Jets, are equally steadfast in their pursuit of the competition's coveted "Spirit Stick." As tension mounts between the two rival squads, Carson falls for fellow cheerleader Penn, not realizing he's a Jet. When Brooke discovers the budding romance, she raises the stakes by challenging Carson to a one-on-one cheer-off. A spectacular "cheer fighting" sequence erupts into a no-holds-barred brawl and cheerleaders on both sides are suspended from the competition. With their dreams of taking home the top prize all but shattered, the leaders of both squads realize they'll have to take drastic measures to stay in the game.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Bring It On: In It to Win It (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 30%, Excitement 25%, Love 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor30%
- Excitement25%
- Love20%
- Tension15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Excitement, Love. Genres: Comedy, Sport. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Excitement and Love. Its IMDb rating of 5.1/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 56/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Joy
- Excitement
- Humor
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Excitement
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Joy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Joy | Excitement | Humor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Excitement | 47 % | 24 % | 38 % | 41 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 46 % | 23 % | 33 % | 43 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Humor | 45 % | 23 % | 31 % | 44 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Humor | 45 % | 24 % | 31 % | 44 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Humor | 47 % | 23 % | 29 % | 46 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Humor | 48 % | 22 % | 25 % | 45 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Love | 49 % | 24 % | 24 % | 38 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Love | 50 % | 20 % | 24 % | 37 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Humor | 54 % | 10 % | 26 % | 47 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Tension | 57 % | 8 % | 32 % | 49 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 47′ | Humor | 52 % | 14 % | 30 % | 44 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Humor | 46 % | 23 % | 25 % | 42 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Humor | 46 % | 27 % | 22 % | 44 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Humor | 46 % | 27 % | 24 % | 45 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 65′ | Humor | 46 % | 28 % | 33 % | 40 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Excitement | 50 % | 29 % | 44 % | 32 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 74′ | Excitement | 54 % | 32 % | 51 % | 27 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Excitement | 62 % | 43 % | 59 % | 26 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 83′ | Joy | 72 % | 62 % | 64 % | 20 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Joy | 78 % | 75 % | 62 % | 13 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Bring It On: In It to Win It. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Bring It On: In It to Win It — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Aeysha
Sarah
Pepper Driscoll
Vance Voorhees
Reporter
Chicago
Prairie Dog Captain
Flamingo Captain
Sharks Dancer
Sharks Dancer
Sharks Dancer
Sharks Dancer
Sharks Dancer
Sharks Dancer
Details
- Directed by
- Steve Rash
- Written by
- Alyson Fouse, Elena Song, Alyson Fouse
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2007
- Runtime
- 90 min
- Country
- USA
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





