The Humans
2021 · 106 min · Director: Stephen Karam
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Set inside a pre-war duplex in downtown Manhattan, The Humans follows the course of an evening in which the Blake family gathers to celebrate Thanksgiving. As darkness falls outside the crumbling building, mysterious things start to go bump in the night and family tensions reach a boiling point.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
The Humans (2021) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Anxiety 30%, Empathy 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Anxiety30%
- Empathy25%
- Tension20%
- Sadness15%
- Disturbing10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Anxiety, Empathy, Tension. Genres: Drama. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Anxiety, Empathy and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 6.1/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 63/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Empathy
- Sadness
- Tension
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Empathy | Sadness | Tension |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 30 % | 15 % | 5 % | 22 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 8′ | Empathy | 34 % | 24 % | 10 % | 18 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 13′ | Humor | 37 % | 26 % | 13 % | 18 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 19′ | Humor | 39 % | 31 % | 20 % | 24 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 24′ | Empathy | 44 % | 40 % | 27 % | 31 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 29′ | Empathy | 42 % | 36 % | 23 % | 29 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Humor | 47 % | 38 % | 29 % | 27 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Sadness | 58 % | 46 % | 41 % | 35 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 45′ | Humor | 58 % | 42 % | 35 % | 41 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Empathy | 54 % | 43 % | 32 % | 40 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Tension | 49 % | 40 % | 28 % | 39 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Humor | 47 % | 36 % | 26 % | 41 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Empathy | 49 % | 37 % | 28 % | 41 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Humor | 49 % | 37 % | 25 % | 35 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Empathy | 61 % | 53 % | 39 % | 28 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Sadness | 77 % | 71 % | 64 % | 38 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 87′ | Sadness | 80 % | 71 % | 68 % | 61 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 93′ | Tension | 77 % | 62 % | 54 % | 73 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 98′ | Tension | 73 % | 54 % | 39 % | 68 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 103′ | Empathy | 65 % | 49 % | 32 % | 55 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about The Humans. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about The Humans — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Details
- Directed by
- Stephen Karam
- Written by
- Stephen Karam
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2021
- Runtime
- 106 min
- Country
- United States
- Genres
- Drama
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Anxiety
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





