feeldb

Spider

2007 · 9 min · Director: Nash Edgerton, Nash Edgerton ★ IMDb 7.6 · 3,247 ratings

Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)

Jill is annoyed with Jack, ignoring his attempts to get her to smile as she drives a city road. She stops for petrol, and while she's filling the tank, he goes into the station's mini-mart and buys a bouquet, chocolates, and a few odds and ends. While she's paying, he sits in the passenger seat, strewing the flowers and things. She pushes away the flowers, starts the car, and resumes driving, staring straight ahead. He peels the paper off a chocolate and sets it on the dash near her hand. She takes it. He sets out another; soon she softens, then, she folds down the visor. Has Jack made things right again? And the tuffet?

Trailer for Spider

Playing the trailer connects to YouTube. No connection is made until you choose to play.

Rate how it felt
Working…

Your viewing check-in

Emotional fingerprint

Spider (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Smile 25%, Love 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure

35%Humor
25%Smile
20%Love
  1. Humor35%
  2. Smile25%
  3. Love20%

AI estimate · no viewer votes yet

How we measure

AI estimate

Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.

Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.

Why it feels this way

The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Smile, Love. Genres: Drama, Action, Short. AI estimate.

Is it worth watching?

Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Smile and Love. Its IMDb rating of 7.6/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.

How did it make you feel?

Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.

Pick up to three · 0/3

1
2
3

Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers

Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.

0 responses so far

Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.

Cast

NE
Nash Edgerton

NE
Nash Edgerton

Jack

MF
Mirrah Foulkes

CE
Chum Ehelepola

BX
Bruno Xavier

Gas Station Attendant

DM
David Michôd

Hit Driver

SD
Sebastian Dickins

Concerned Pedestrian

TL
Tony Lynch

Paramedic

Joel Edgerton

Paramedic

AF
Ashley Fairfield

Police Officer

Details

Directed by
Nash Edgerton, Nash Edgerton
Written by
Nash Edgerton, David Michôd, Nash Edgerton
Type
Movies
Released
2007
Runtime
9 min
Country
Australia
Ratings
★ IMDb 7.6 · 3,247 ratings
Feels mostly
Humor
Data updated

Where to watch

Data: JustWatch

Feels similar

More like this →

Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.