Spider
2007 · 9 min · Director: Nash Edgerton, Nash Edgerton
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Jill is annoyed with Jack, ignoring his attempts to get her to smile as she drives a city road. She stops for petrol, and while she's filling the tank, he goes into the station's mini-mart and buys a bouquet, chocolates, and a few odds and ends. While she's paying, he sits in the passenger seat, strewing the flowers and things. She pushes away the flowers, starts the car, and resumes driving, staring straight ahead. He peels the paper off a chocolate and sets it on the dash near her hand. She takes it. He sets out another; soon she softens, then, she folds down the visor. Has Jack made things right again? And the tuffet?
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Spider (2007) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 35%, Smile 25%, Love 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor35%
- Smile25%
- Love20%
- Surprise10%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Smile, Love. Genres: Drama, Action, Short. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Smile and Love. Its IMDb rating of 7.6/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 73/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Afterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Gas Station Attendant
Concerned Pedestrian
Paramedic
Police Officer
Details
- Directed by
- Nash Edgerton, Nash Edgerton
- Written by
- Nash Edgerton, David Michôd, Nash Edgerton
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2007
- Runtime
- 9 min
- Country
- Australia
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Data: JustWatch
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





