Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead
2008 · 91 min · Director: Louis Morneau
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
While driving to Las Vegas for the bachelor party of her sister Melissa and her fiancé Bobby, Kayla stops the car in the gas station to meet her date, Nik, a guy she met on the internet. Nik convinces her to take a secondary road under the protest of Bobby but the car breaks down. They find a house in the middle of nowhere and decide to take the car parked in the house's garage to the next city, and return with a rented car to pay for the damages provoked by Nik; Melissa leaves her cell number. However, they discover that the owner of the place is the sadistic truck driver Rusty Nail and they have to pay a high price for what they did.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Excitement 25%, Fear 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Excitement25%
- Fear20%
- Surprise15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Excitement, Fear. Genres: Thriller, Romance, Crime. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Excitement and Fear. Its IMDb rating of 5.1/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 56/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Fear
- Disturbing
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Relief
Dominant emotion: Sympathy
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Fear | Disturbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Disturbing | 57 % | 50 % | 43 % | 43 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Tension | 42 % | 35 % | 22 % | 20 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 11′ | Tension | 35 % | 30 % | 12 % | 10 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Relief | 35 % | 27 % | 11 % | 11 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Relief | 40 % | 31 % | 16 % | 15 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 25′ | Tension | 60 % | 56 % | 42 % | 35 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Tension | 75 % | 75 % | 62 % | 56 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Tension | 78 % | 76 % | 62 % | 66 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 39′ | Tension | 78 % | 76 % | 61 % | 69 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 43′ | Disturbing | 81 % | 78 % | 65 % | 76 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 48′ | Disturbing | 82 % | 79 % | 68 % | 78 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Tension | 78 % | 75 % | 61 % | 68 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 57′ | Tension | 77 % | 75 % | 59 % | 60 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Tension | 83 % | 81 % | 70 % | 54 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 66′ | Sympathy | 89 % | 85 % | 78 % | 56 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 71′ | Disturbing | 94 % | 89 % | 84 % | 80 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 75′ | Disturbing | 95 % | 92 % | 87 % | 90 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 80′ | Tension | 91 % | 89 % | 82 % | 71 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 84′ | Tension | 82 % | 79 % | 72 % | 54 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 89′ | Tension | 73 % | 70 % | 64 % | 52 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Bald Trucker
lézard
Woman Stuck in Snow
Female Corpse
Drunk Trucker #2
Mortician
Goofy Looking Truck Driver
Trucker #1
Trucker #2
Details
- Directed by
- Louis Morneau
- Written by
- Bennett Yellin, James Robert Johnston, Clay Tarver (based on characters created by), J.J. Abrams (characters)
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2008
- Runtime
- 91 min
- Country
- USA, Canada
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





