Suicide Forest Village
2021 · 117 min · Director: Takashi Shimizu
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
One day a mysterious box arrived and a curse began to spread all over. The source of the box is 'Jukai Village'. The village is hidden in Jukai Forest, a suicide spot that once you enter it, you can never come out.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Suicide Forest Village (2021) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Fear 35%, Disturbing 25%, Tension 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Fear35%
- Disturbing25%
- Tension20%
- Anxiety15%
- Surprise5%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Fear, Disturbing, Tension. Genres: Drama, Mystery, Horror. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Fear, Disturbing and Tension. Its IMDb rating of 5.2/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 61/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Fear
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Curiosity
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Disturbing
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Fear
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Fear | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Curiosity | 54 % | 47 % | 38 % | 13 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Tension | 64 % | 59 % | 51 % | 8 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Disturbing | 65 % | 60 % | 51 % | 10 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 20′ | Curiosity | 62 % | 55 % | 46 % | 25 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Tension | 62 % | 54 % | 46 % | 38 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 32′ | Disturbing | 64 % | 55 % | 46 % | 31 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 38′ | Tension | 66 % | 56 % | 42 % | 29 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Sadness | 65 % | 48 % | 30 % | 49 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 50′ | Sadness | 68 % | 45 % | 35 % | 57 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 56′ | Fear | 69 % | 56 % | 53 % | 45 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 61′ | Tension | 66 % | 61 % | 51 % | 35 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Curiosity | 65 % | 60 % | 48 % | 36 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 73′ | Tension | 67 % | 59 % | 50 % | 39 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 79′ | Curiosity | 66 % | 57 % | 50 % | 25 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 85′ | Tension | 69 % | 64 % | 59 % | 15 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Fear | 78 % | 74 % | 70 % | 36 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 97′ | Sadness | 84 % | 80 % | 73 % | 66 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 102′ | Tension | 86 % | 83 % | 73 % | 77 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 108′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 114′ | Tension | 50 % | 50 % | 35 % | 10 % |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Suicide Forest Village. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Suicide Forest Village — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Hibiki Amasawa
Mei Amasawa
Shinjiro Washio
Miyu Katase
Akina
Yuji Nojiri
Kotone Amasawa
Tarupiotto
Piru Otoko
Radiohead
Dokusare Zombie
Hirugao
Young Hibiki
Details
- Directed by
- Takashi Shimizu
- Written by
- Takashi Shimizu, Daisuke Hosaka
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2021
- Runtime
- 117 min
- Country
- Japan
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Fear
- Data updated
Where to watch
Subscription
Free
-
Kanopy
Opens in a new tab
-
Hoopla
Opens in a new tab
-
Fawesome
Opens in a new tab
-
Fandango at Home Free
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex
Opens in a new tab
-
Plex Channel
Opens in a new tab
-
Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads
Opens in a new tab
-
Cineverse
Opens in a new tab
-
Tubi TV
Opens in a new tab
-
Amazon MX Player
Opens in a new tab
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





