American Pie Presents: The Book of Love
2009 · 93 min · Director: John Putch, John Putch
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
Ten years after the first American Pie movie, three new hapless virgins discover the Bible hidden in the school library at East Great Falls High. Unfortunately for them, the book is ruined, and with incomplete advice, the Bible leads them on a hilarious journey to lose their virginity.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
American Pie Presents: The Book of Love (2009) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Humor 40%, Excitement 20%, Surprise 15%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Humor40%
- Excitement20%
- Surprise15%
- Anxiety15%
- Satisfaction10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Humor, Excitement, Surprise. Genres: Comedy. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Humor, Excitement and Surprise. Its IMDb rating of 4.7/10 suggests a mixed audience reception; consider how well the emotional profile suits you. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 54/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Humor
- Love
- Sympathy
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Humor
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Humor | Love | Sympathy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 2′ | Humor | 50 % | 50 % | 3 % | 13 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 7′ | Humor | 46 % | 46 % | 11 % | 18 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 12′ | Humor | 51 % | 50 % | 15 % | 21 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 16′ | Humor | 56 % | 54 % | 9 % | 20 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Humor | 54 % | 53 % | 6 % | 19 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 26′ | Humor | 55 % | 55 % | 6 % | 23 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 30′ | Humor | 56 % | 56 % | 6 % | 24 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 35′ | Humor | 54 % | 54 % | 6 % | 19 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Humor | 56 % | 51 % | 3 % | 15 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 44′ | Tension | 59 % | 48 % | 6 % | 20 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 49′ | Humor | 55 % | 48 % | 15 % | 23 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 53′ | Humor | 54 % | 51 % | 14 % | 23 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Humor | 55 % | 51 % | 9 % | 28 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 63′ | Humor | 56 % | 53 % | 8 % | 23 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 67′ | Humor | 54 % | 49 % | 16 % | 15 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 72′ | Love | 53 % | 44 % | 24 % | 20 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 77′ | Humor | 57 % | 45 % | 25 % | 29 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 81′ | Love | 59 % | 36 % | 39 % | 36 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 86′ | Love | 57 % | 34 % | 40 % | 34 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 91′ | Humor | 57 % | 45 % | 23 % | 23 % |
Man in a hole
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about American Pie Presents: The Book of Love. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about American Pie Presents: The Book of Love — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Stifler
Imogen
Canadian Border Guard
Alumnus Guy #3
Self
Details
- Directed by
- John Putch, John Putch
- Written by
- David H. Steinberg, Adam Herz (characters)
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2009
- Runtime
- 93 min
- Country
- USA
- Genres
- Comedy
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Humor
- Data updated
Where to watch
Rent
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





