Beneath Hill 60
2010 · 122 min · Director: Jeremy Sims
Show plot summary (may contain spoilers)
The extraordinary true story of Oliver Woodward. It's 1916 and Woodward must tear himself from his new young love to go to the mud and carnage of the Western Front. Deep beneath the German lines. Woodward and his secret platoon of Australian tunnelers fight to defend a leaking, labyrinthine tunnel system packed with enough high explosives to change the course of the War.
Your viewing check-in
Emotional fingerprint
Beneath Hill 60 (2010) — Movie. Top emotional signals: Tension 30%, Anxiety 25%, Sadness 20%. Source: AI estimate. Shares describe emotional signal, not percentages of people. Your experience may differ. How we measure
- Tension30%
- Anxiety25%
- Sadness20%
- Inspiration15%
- Love10%
AI estimate · no viewer votes yet
How we measure
AI estimate
Share of emotional signal, not the percentage of people or a probability of enjoyment.
Each viewer contributes one response, split equally across their selected emotions. When available, an automated estimate supplies a prior that is blended with those responses. Counts include distinct viewers, not automated estimates or archived anonymous votes. Fewer than 3 viewers is an early estimate; more responses do not guarantee certainty.
Why it feels this way
The strongest emotional signals are Tension, Anxiety, Sadness. Genres: Drama, History, War. AI estimate.
Is it worth watching?
Consider this title if you are looking for Tension, Anxiety and Sadness. Its IMDb rating of 7.0/10 suggests a generally positive audience reception. For these leading emotions, its Feel Score is 70/100.
How did it make you feel?
Votes are saved to the fingerprint once you’re signed in.
Pick up to three · 0/3
Emotional journey
- Tension
- Empathy
- Sadness
Not enough subtitle evidence
No dominant emotion
Dominant emotion: Tension
Dominant emotion: Empathy
Dominant emotion: Sadness
Dominant emotion: Love
Dominant emotion
| % | Approximate minute | Dominant emotion | Overall intensity | Tension | Empathy | Sadness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 % | ≈ 3′ | Tension | 63 % | 62 % | 38 % | 20 % |
| 7.5 % | ≈ 9′ | Tension | 61 % | 53 % | 46 % | 33 % |
| 12.5 % | ≈ 15′ | Empathy | 56 % | 41 % | 45 % | 33 % |
| 17.5 % | ≈ 21′ | Tension | 63 % | 52 % | 45 % | 38 % |
| 22.5 % | ≈ 27′ | Sadness | 70 % | 59 % | 56 % | 55 % |
| 27.5 % | ≈ 34′ | Sadness | 70 % | 54 % | 55 % | 49 % |
| 32.5 % | ≈ 40′ | Tension | 74 % | 66 % | 50 % | 31 % |
| 37.5 % | ≈ 46′ | Tension | 73 % | 65 % | 54 % | 31 % |
| 42.5 % | ≈ 52′ | Love | 64 % | 49 % | 49 % | 29 % |
| 47.5 % | ≈ 58′ | Tension | 69 % | 60 % | 53 % | 35 % |
| 52.5 % | ≈ 64′ | Tension | 74 % | 68 % | 59 % | 46 % |
| 57.5 % | ≈ 70′ | Love | 66 % | 56 % | 44 % | 33 % |
| 62.5 % | ≈ 76′ | Tension | 66 % | 59 % | 38 % | 25 % |
| 67.5 % | ≈ 82′ | Tension | 70 % | 66 % | 45 % | 31 % |
| 72.5 % | ≈ 88′ | Tension | 73 % | 65 % | 52 % | 41 % |
| 77.5 % | ≈ 95′ | Sadness | 78 % | 65 % | 55 % | 45 % |
| 82.5 % | ≈ 101′ | Tension | 84 % | 78 % | 51 % | 36 % |
| 87.5 % | ≈ 107′ | Tension | 90 % | 90 % | 64 % | 53 % |
| 92.5 % | ≈ 113′ | Sadness | 93 % | 93 % | 82 % | 78 % |
| 97.5 % | ≈ 119′ | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence | Not enough subtitle evidence |
Riches to rags
Rags to riches: The emotional tone rises from negative to positive.
Riches to rags: The emotional tone falls from positive to negative.
Man in a hole: The tone falls, then recovers.
Icarus: The tone rises, then falls.
Cinderella: The tone rises, falls, then rises again.
Oedipus: The tone falls, rises, then falls again.
AI reading of the film’s English subtitles (dialogue and sound cues) — not viewer votes. How we measure ↗
Kadri — your film companion
AIAsk anything about Beneath Hill 60. From the film’s own dialogue and FeelDB data, at your spoiler level.
Kadri
Hi, I’m Kadri. Ask me anything about Beneath Hill 60 — I’ll stay inside your spoiler line.
Premise onlyAfterward Reveal viewer responses · may contain spoilers
Viewer responses about feelings after the title ended, separate from feelings while watching. No AI estimates.
0 responses so far
Feeling details appear after at least 3 viewers respond, to protect privacy.
Cast
Walter Sneddon
Percy Marsden
William Waddell
Warren Hutchings
Details
- Directed by
- Jeremy Sims
- Written by
- David Roach
- Type
- Movies
- Released
- 2010
- Runtime
- 122 min
- Country
- Australia
- Ratings
- Feels mostly
- Tension
- Data updated
Where to watch
Also on
Availability varies by country
Feels similar
More like this →Emotion overlap shows mood similarity, not a prediction of enjoyment.





